Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    Lou_Reed is offline VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    1,664

    Cannot get a complete report

    I am now working on the reports section and when I opened the report



    Attendence1

    I get the usual screen - see *.png file. This is clearly not what I want.


    The record source for the Attendence1 report is a query and that query uses tables. The tables in the table section already are pointed to the backend. I assuming that
    is correct. If there is another way please let me know. Any help appreciated. Thanks in advance.

    The fie that I wrote about are attached.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Lou_Reed is offline VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    1,664

    second zipped file attached

    Here is the second file which did not upload on the first message.

    R,


    Lou Reed
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #3
    andy49's Avatar
    andy49 is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,049
    Are you enquiring why you get the original picture?

    Surely its because the query is looking for a form which isn't open?

  4. #4
    Lou_Reed is offline VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    1,664
    Are you sure? The query which is the record source for this form (that is shown in reduced capacity in the picture when it is open) has three tables not forms.

    They are tblmeetings,tblpersonnel,tblattendence. Yes they are not open but they are linked to the backend.


    I did not think that they needed to be open.


    Any help appreciated. Thanks in advance.

    Respectfully,


    Lou Reed

  5. #5
    Lou_Reed is offline VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    1,664
    I am sorry, I made an error, the report in question is rptatttendence.


    Respectfully,


    Lou Reed

  6. #6
    andy49's Avatar
    andy49 is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,049
    Np Lou. It happens.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Lou_Reed is offline VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    1,664
    Okay, but I am still getting a short report, not a complete report.

    How to fix?

    Respectfully,


    Lou Reed

  8. #8
    Lou_Reed is offline VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    1,664
    At least could I get reference on the internet for the solution to this problem? I am unable to find anything about it on Youtube.

    I need to know at least how to put the front and back end of a MS access 2010 db back together so I can finish this db project
    without losing tables connections. Then I will create a front end and a back end.

    Any help appreciated. Thanks in advance.

    Respectfully,


    Lou_Reed

  9. #9
    andy49's Avatar
    andy49 is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,049
    Lou are you sure here?

    the reports select clause has a criteria:

    Code:
    SELECT tblMeetings.MeetingID, tblMeetings.MeetingDate, tblAttendence.Notes, tblAttendence.Status, tblPersonnel.PersonnelID
    FROM tblPersonnel INNER JOIN (tblMeetings INNER JOIN tblAttendence ON tblMeetings.MeetingID = tblAttendence.MeetingID) ON tblPersonnel.PersonnelID = tblAttendence.PersonnelID
    
    
    WHERE (((tblAttendence.Status)<>"N/A") AND ((tblPersonnel.PersonnelID)=[Forms]![frmPersonnel].[PersonnelID]));
    frmPersonnel is not open when you run the report.

    When I create a button to run the report from the form it works perfectly (with no data)

  10. #10
    Lou_Reed is offline VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    1,664
    You know you are correct. I have taken some previous advice and reconstituted my db. I can work on it much easier that way.

    When I did that an click on the report in question (after reconstitution) I got the same response as on the db with a separate front and back end. So
    it clearly is not a case of not finding the table.
    I must admit the response when I did that on the split table initially was quite similar to one I have gotten many times when it could not connect with the table.
    I was wrong. I need to open the form as you suggested.

    I am not sure how to do it yet. I will learn. But thanks fro the input.

    Explain "frmPersonnel is not open when you run the report"

    I think that is the error. But I am not seeing how to correct it.

    Any help appreciated. Thanks in advance.

    Respectfully,

    Lou Reed



    Now

  11. #11
    andy49's Avatar
    andy49 is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,049
    Are you gonna run the report from a button on a form? If so, which form?

    If not, how do you intend on running the report.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    Lou_Reed is offline VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    1,664
    Okay, I am just opening the report to run the report from the Navigation section (the leftmost column) in the reports section. Could that be the problem? That is clearly what I want to do.
    I was not planning on opening the report from another form, but if I have to I will. I am just not understanding what is causing the small screen instead of seeing th complete report whwn I open it.

    Any help appreciated. Thanks in advance.

    Respectfully,

    Lou Reed

  13. #13
    andy49's Avatar
    andy49 is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,049
    You will not be able to open that report from the navigation window unless you are prepared to type in the expected value.

    FrmPersonnel is part of the where query and it won't be open if you run the report from the navigation menu.




    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  14. #14
    Lou_Reed is offline VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    1,664

    It did not work

    Your post above

    Code:
    frmPersonnel is not open when you run the report.
    
     When I create a button to run the report from the form it works perfectly (with no data)

    I put a command button on frmPersonel to open Attendence report, but when I ran it from frmPersonnel, I still got the short report.

    How did you do it?

    Any help appreciated. Thanks in advance.

    Respectfully,

    Lou Reed
    Last edited by Lou_Reed; 03-07-2017 at 01:49 PM. Reason: correction

  15. #15
    Lou_Reed is offline VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    1,664
    Wait, I just ran it again and it worked! I assume that frmPersonnel must be open for rptAttendence to open when
    the command button ordering rptAttendence to open is pressed. Obviously to be able to press said command button,
    the form on which it is located must be open. It this case the form is frmPersonnel.

    Is this correct?

    Thanks in advance.

    Respectfully,

    Lou Reed

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Complete Novice
    By npsnps in forum Forms
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-15-2016, 04:13 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-28-2015, 06:26 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 12:04 PM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-01-2013, 12:25 PM
  5. Complete Newbie Question
    By xsbucks in forum Access
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-17-2011, 03:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums - Senior Forums