Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    charly.csh is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 8 Access 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    60

    Disable the option "enable macros since the beginning" from a .accde database


    Everyone

    I have an application created based on access database and defined as .accde, the issue I have is when I open it, it shows the option "enable macros", how can I disable it?, the idea is avoid that the user does not see that it is a MS Access application.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Wales. Land of the sheep.
    Posts
    1,213
    Once you click enable once it should remember that. The settings are local to the computer to prevent malicious macros. you cant turn them off remotely or it would be pointless.

  3. #3
    ItsMe's Avatar
    ItsMe is offline Sometimes Helpful
    Windows 8 Access 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    7,863
    If a client machine uses the free Run Time download, you will need to adjust the client machine's registry. There will not be a UI to make the changes for trusted locations. I believe this is true for accde files, also, regardless of full version vs. free RT.

    I built this app to do just that. However, I believe I goofed on the subfolder thing. The form says to not include the trailing / or something like that. So you need to do the opposite of what the form asks to circumvent the bug.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    charly.csh is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 8 Access 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    60
    About the question you did

    When I open the application it shows:

    "A potential security concern has been identified"..... Warning: it is not possible to determine that this content.....

  5. #5
    charly.csh is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 8 Access 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    60
    In fact yes, I'm using the Run Time for free

    In fact when I open also your application it also shows to activate an enable macros, I do not if it is fully related to my setting.... on this case "me" as user of your app?

  6. #6
    ItsMe's Avatar
    ItsMe is offline Sometimes Helpful
    Windows 8 Access 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    7,863
    There is code in the application I uploaded. In order to access the VBA you have to enable. Nothing runs until you click the button. You can use the VBA in the app I uploaded by incorporating into your own app or you can use the app I uploaded on each client machine.

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-03-2014, 03:27 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-20-2013, 12:05 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-02-2012, 09:38 AM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-30-2012, 08:03 PM
  5. Disable security warning to "enable content"?
    By Heatshiver in forum Security
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-03-2012, 02:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Tech Forums: Microsoft Office Forums