Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    whistler is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    26

    How do I change column that unbound combo box searches with


    When I open the combo box in the attached file and type, the system tries to find the ID number when I type. I would like to type a letter to find a last name. Any simple way to do this without anything complicated? Thanks in advance!!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Unbound Combo Box.jpg  

  2. #2
    ItsMe's Avatar
    ItsMe is offline Sometimes Helpful
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    7,863
    Select the field you wish to search by clicking inside said field before launching the search.

  3. #3
    whistler is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    26
    I must not have explained it properly because clicking in the last name field before opening the combo box and typing a letter did not work. However, thanks for trying!

  4. #4
    ItsMe's Avatar
    ItsMe is offline Sometimes Helpful
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    7,863
    No, I think you explained it correctly. I had a hard time understanding and the graphic threw me off.

    You can hide the ID and other fields of your combo by adjusting the Column Width Property. Adjust it to 0 if you do not wish to see it. Another approach would be to adjust the SQL of the combo's RowSource so the Last Name field is listed first, within the SELECT statement.

  5. #5
    whistler is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    26
    This combo box is unbound and is based on the entire form.

  6. #6
    whistler is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    26
    This combo box is unbound and is based on the entire form rather than on a single field.

  7. #7
    ItsMe's Avatar
    ItsMe is offline Sometimes Helpful
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    7,863
    Can you post the RowSource for your combo? After you do that, take a look at the properties of your combo. Look at the Column Width, Column Count, and Bound Column.

  8. #8
    whistler is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    26
    I will try it, ItsMe, and will report back soon.

  9. #9
    whistler is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    26
    Here is the photo of your requested information.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Search Box.jpg  

  10. #10
    ItsMe's Avatar
    ItsMe is offline Sometimes Helpful
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    7,863
    Yeah umm. I am not motivated to type out all of that SQL. You think you can copy it out of your DB and paste it here. If you double click the field, it will open a window so you can see it all.

  11. #11
    whistler is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    26
    I tried changing the SELECT statement as shown below but I got the following error. Please let me know if you can help me, and thank you for your continued help.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails SELECT Statement.jpg   Error.jpg  

  12. #12
    whistler is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    26
    I modified the SELECT Statement as shown below but then I got this Mismatch dialog box and then an Action Failed dialog box, both as shown below. I look forward to your thoughts, and thanks again for your efforts.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails SELECT Statement 2.jpg   Mismatch.jpg   Action Failed.jpg  

  13. #13
    whistler is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    26
    Yes, I will post the code in my next reply. Thanks again. Sorry about that.

  14. #14
    ItsMe's Avatar
    ItsMe is offline Sometimes Helpful
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    7,863
    The idea is to copy the syntax here and I will edit it for you. Then you can adjust your properties so the form will function properly. It seems you have spaces between the names (like qry Clients). So I guess this is how it was originally.

    SELECT [qry Clients].[ID Clients], [qry Clients].[tbl Clients].[First Name], [qry Clients].[Middle Name], [qry Clients].[tbl Clients].[Last Name] FROM [qry Clients];

    let me know how rthat works and don't worry if it does not.

  15. #15
    whistler is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    26
    SELECT [qry Clients].[tbl Clients].[Last Name], [qry Clients].[tbl Clients].[First Name], [qry Clients].[Middle Name], [qry Clients].[ID Clients] FROM [qry Clients];

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-06-2014, 06:06 PM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-11-2013, 03:43 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-29-2012, 04:46 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-18-2011, 08:35 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-08-2010, 12:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums