Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    accessmatt is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    199

    "MS Access 2010 ErrorCode 2046 Command GoToRecord is currently not available" error

    Hello,



    I just started getting this weird error message. when I open Access. MS Access 2010 ErrorCode 2046 Command GoToRecord is currently not available

    I should mention that Access defaults to a form on open and I'm using this VBA to default to a new record in the form.

    Private Sub Form_Load()
    DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acNewRec
    End Sub
    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Thompyt is offline Expert
    Windows 8 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    El Paso, TX
    Posts
    839
    Are you already at the new record.

  3. #3
    Missinglinq's Avatar
    Missinglinq is offline VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Richmond (Virginia, not North Yorkshire!)
    Posts
    3,016
    What, exactly, does "...I just started getting..." mean? Did the Form work as you wanted it to, before, going to a New Record on opening?

    Does it go to a New Record if you open the Form by clicking on it in the Object Pane?

    The most common reason for popping this error is that the Form is Read-Only. What is the Form based on...a Table? A Query? If a Query, does it include multiple Tables?

    If opened independently, can you add a New Record?

    Linq ;0)>
    The problem with making anything foolproof...is that fools are so darn ingenious!

    All posts/responses based on Access 2003/2007

  4. #4
    accessmatt is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    199
    Hi,

    Still encountering this issue. Linq, it seems to be a sporadic occurrence. Sometimes I get the error and sometimes not. Once I press end than it opens my form but with the last record populated in the form fields. I press enter and it goes away. Nothing is read only. Does that help?

  5. #5
    Missinglinq's Avatar
    Missinglinq is offline VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Richmond (Virginia, not North Yorkshire!)
    Posts
    3,016
    Quote Originally Posted by accessmatt View Post

    ...it seems to be a sporadic occurrence...
    This bit, given your scenario, pretty much points towards corruption of the Form. The first approach, when corruption like this is suspected, is usually to create a new file and Import everything into it. It only takes a couple of minutes, frequently works ans causes no problems if it fails.

    Linq ;0)>
    The problem with making anything foolproof...is that fools are so darn ingenious!

    All posts/responses based on Access 2003/2007

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 05-06-2014, 12:42 PM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-14-2013, 03:57 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-26-2013, 02:29 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-09-2012, 08:14 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-04-2011, 02:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums