Results 1 to 3 of 3

Issues with database when network server upgraded

  1. #1
    earl is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    5

    Issues with database when network server upgraded


    Network sever changed from Dell to Cisco
    Our network has been upgraded from Dell to Cisco . Since the server upgrade my database that has about 20-25 users is slow , has corrupt data, sometimes data being input into 1 table gets input into another, displays ##### on some tables and it seems one user at a time . Same issues using front end or backend or stand alone . IT dept not sure to make of this . Anyone had this issue ? Thanks

  2. #2
    ssanfu is offline Master of Nothing
    Windows XP Access 2000
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska, USA
    Posts
    8,477
    Don't know if I can help, but would you provide more info?

    I don't know why changing a server would cause problems. If everyone has Read/Write permissions, the server conversion should be transparent.


    Is the dB split into a FE and BE?
    Is the BE Access (Jet) or SQL Server?
    If split, does every user have their own FE on their computer?

    Same issues using front end or backend or stand alone . IT dept not sure to make of this .
    Don't understand this......

    Does the same behavior occur if you put the FE and BE on a standalone computer (no network or network server)?

    My first guess would be corruption in the FE.
    HTH
    -----
    Steve
    --------------------------------
    "Veni, Vidi, Velcro"
    (I came; I saw; I stuck around.)

  3. #3
    earl is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    5
    Thanks for the reply Steve .
    In the beginning the db was not split ....but after all the issues I split into FE and BE .
    The BE is jet
    In the beginning every user just opened a shortcut from the network ...but to test I installed FE on a few computers and same issue .
    I rebuilt part of the DB ...will finish and see what happens .
    Another odd thing ...I made a simple DB ...one table on BE and one form on FE . I copy FE onto 2 computers on network . I open on one , it is blazing fast . but when open on the other computer (another user helping on test) it takes 75 second to open ...unless I close the db on my computer and the other opens immediate .

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Update database from network
    By RAMESHCPDCL in forum Access
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-10-2013, 02:38 PM
  2. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11-13-2013, 12:17 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-21-2013, 05:48 AM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-21-2012, 10:24 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-23-2012, 08:39 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Tech Forums: Microsoft Office Forums