Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    jaymin is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows Vista Access 2003
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    gold coast Australia
    Posts
    57

    Cool Best way to publish a database

    Hi Guys,


    If this is the wrong area i am sorry, i am using access 2010 and vista, I believe that i have completed my database, i have split it into front and back end, because i belong to a large company and this database is for a small section i cannot install the free runtime files, but i still want to have it installed on about 3 computers, i have designed a switchboard which is the only thing i want visible when the database is opened and the user can only navegate by this switchboard.
    So far when i open the database the ribbons, page headings etc are still visible, is there a way that only the page that i want to open first is visible.
    hope some can advise me the way to procede.

    Peter

  2. #2
    atuhacek is offline New
    Windows 8 Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    61
    File -> Options -> Current Database

    All the settings for your current db

  3. #3
    ItsMe's Avatar
    ItsMe is offline Sometimes Helpful
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    7,862
    I am not sure how you expect to run an FE file without Access Runtime or a full version of Access installed on the Client Machine.

    If you want to hide the Ribbon and the Quick Access Toolbar, you can use
    DoCmd.ShowToolbar "Ribbon", acToolbarNo

    If you want to disable the Shift Key you can use a custom function
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/826765

  4. #4
    wes9659 is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 8 Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Dover, Ohio
    Posts
    88
    I think I know what you want to do. I did something similar watch this guys youtube video
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4VK8VD-SYNo

    It is hard to understand him I had to listen a few times

    here is code he refers to

    Private Sub Form_Load()
    DoCmd.Maximize
    stDocName = "Main"
    DoCmd.OpenForm stDocName, , , stLinkCriteria
    End Sub

    Hope this helps

    Mine worked great make sure you select all to pop-up even print pages

  5. #5
    jaymin is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows Vista Access 2003
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    gold coast Australia
    Posts
    57
    Quote Originally Posted by wes9659 View Post
    I think I know what you want to do. I did something similar watch this guys youtube video
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4VK8VD-SYNo

    It is hard to understand him I had to listen a few times

    here is code he refers to

    Private Sub Form_Load()
    DoCmd.Maximize
    stDocName = "Main"
    DoCmd.OpenForm stDocName, , , stLinkCriteria
    End Sub

    Hope this helps

    Mine worked great make sure you select all to pop-up even print pages
    Thanks guys for your help, will try, i will not be able to try till Saturday, I will let you know how it goes.
    regards

  6. #6
    ItsMe's Avatar
    ItsMe is offline Sometimes Helpful
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    7,862
    I looked at that video. I have never tried using the form's Pop Up and Modal properties to accomplish your goal. It does not seem like a good approach. At best, if it works, you will be encumbered by having your forms as Modal while developing your app.

  7. #7
    jaymin is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows Vista Access 2003
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    gold coast Australia
    Posts
    57
    Thanks ItsMe for your reply,
    What i am trying to achieve is an application that the user can only move through the database by way of my switchboard only and have no access ribbons, etc. at the moment the only way i can come close is to go to the options ares of the database and deselect a lot of the selections then save as a ACCDE file. I would like to have a vba solution...
    Regards

  8. #8
    ItsMe's Avatar
    ItsMe is offline Sometimes Helpful
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    7,862
    Use the options as explained in post 2 and supplement with VBA as described in post 3

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-06-2014, 12:52 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-20-2014, 07:20 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-12-2012, 07:38 PM
  4. Publish it
    By Lbs in forum Access
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-26-2011, 04:15 PM
  5. How to publish our ms access?
    By Fifa in forum Forms
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-11-2011, 08:15 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums