Results 1 to 5 of 5

How to open report of all records with field RFA checked (its a checkbox).

  1. #1
    behnam is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    72

    How to open report of all records with field RFA checked (its a checkbox).


    Hi all,



    I have a table called estimates and a field in that report is called RFA and this is a checkbox. How can i open a report i created (called EReport) for all rhe records in this table that have the RFA field checked (therefore true).

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    ranman256's Avatar
    ranman256 is offline VIP
    Windows Vista Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    7,809
    Insert a checkbox on the report. Connect it to the field: RFA
    (if you select the checkbox tool then drag your field down onto the report...it connects for you)

  3. #3
    hapm is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    197
    You can use a macro with OpenReport action for that. There is a filter parameter for that action, that can be set to RFA = -1 to get only the records with the RFA flag set.

  4. #4
    rpeare is offline VIP
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    5,440
    HAPM is suggesting setting the filter property when you open the report. If you use this method, be sure your FILTER ON LOAD property is set to YES or I don't believe it will work.

    If you are attempting to build a query that ONLY shows values where the RFA has been checked you can add a criteria to your query that is -1 in the RFA field (assuming it's a checkbox).
    This would limit your report to only showing those records all the time. There are other ways to create a dynamic query without using the filter property (I prefer not to mess around with filters myself) that will adapt to whether you want to show your entire data set, the data where RFA is checked (-1), the data where RFA is unchecked (0) or where RFA hasn't been answered (null).

  5. #5
    hapm is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    197
    If you use the filter parameter on the OpenReport action it will automatically set FilterOnLoad.

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. display image if checkbox is checked
    By Casey Sanders in forum Reports
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-03-2013, 04:49 PM
  2. If checkbox is checked allow query to run
    By burrina in forum Forms
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-29-2013, 03:56 PM
  3. VBA for testing if checkbox is checked
    By rhewitt in forum Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-26-2012, 07:11 AM
  4. Display Text Only if Checkbox is Checked
    By Rick5150 in forum Forms
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-16-2012, 09:19 AM
  5. If checkbox is checked, add X to a current value
    By INeedAboutTreeFiddy in forum Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-30-2012, 08:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Tech Forums: Microsoft Office Forums