Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    khughes46 is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 8 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Grapevine, TX
    Posts
    231

    Data fields not showing on report (Yes/No, combo boxes and datepickers are showing)

    I am entering (typing) data in a form that I see in the table but not in the report. All the other fields (Datepicker, yes/no check marks, combo boxes and fields lists are showing. What happening here? Thanks.

  2. #2
    ItsMe's Avatar
    ItsMe is offline Sometimes Helpful
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    7,863
    Is your report based on a Named Saved Query Object? Open the query in DS view and look for the data there? If the field is there and the data is not, consider criteria and JOINs used in the query. If the field is not in the query, add it.

  3. #3
    khughes46 is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 8 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Grapevine, TX
    Posts
    231
    Fields and data are in the query. The join is working because I am getting the yes/no, combo boxes, dales from the date picker, and list box.

  4. #4
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    49,776
    If you want to provide db for analysis, follow instructions at bottom of my post.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  5. #5
    khughes46 is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 8 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Grapevine, TX
    Posts
    231

    Attached Zip File for DB analysis

    Zip file attached

  6. #6
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    49,776
    I can't run either report because missing table 'Absences'.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  7. #7
    khughes46 is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 8 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Grapevine, TX
    Posts
    231

    DB 2.1 with absences

    Sorry. Here is the DB with absences.

  8. #8
    ItsMe's Avatar
    ItsMe is offline Sometimes Helpful
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    7,863
    Neither of the queries that the two reports are based will run. There are fields described in their SQL statements that are not available to the query.

    Why do you have comboboxes in your reports?

  9. #9
    khughes46 is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 8 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Grapevine, TX
    Posts
    231
    Thanks for the SQL heads up. The combo box is on in the table, query, form; how else will I get it on the report?

  10. #10
    ItsMe's Avatar
    ItsMe is offline Sometimes Helpful
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    7,863
    I am not quite sure. I do not use lookup fields. The value stored in the table should be the index of the lookup field. So if your second option in the field is "Car" the value would be 1, I believe.

    When I print reports, I use controls like text boxes and labels. I do not use combos, option groups, and listboxes. Maybe a select case statement in the format section where a textbox control resides.

    Select Case Me!LookupField

    Case 0
    Me.UnboundControl = "Truck"
    Case 1
    Me.UnboundControl = "Car"
    Case 2
    Me.UnboundControl = "Van"
    Case Else
    Me.UnboundControl = ""
    end select

  11. #11
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    49,776
    The combo and list boxes on report are correctly showing data for each record?

    Are these combo and list boxes RowSource based on ValueList or Table/Query?

    I have never used combo or list boxes on report. I do not use lookups in table either, especially if the lookup involves alias.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  12. #12
    khughes46 is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 8 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Grapevine, TX
    Posts
    231

    Combo boxes and List boxes

    Quote Originally Posted by June7 View Post
    The combo and list boxes on report are correctly showing data for each record?

    Are these combo and list boxes RowSource based on ValueList or Table/Query?

    I have never used combo or list boxes on report. I do not use lookups in table either, especially if the lookup involves alias.
    They are RowSource based on ValueLists.

    If I have combo and list boxes in my talble and need to print that data on a report, how might I do that?

  13. #13
    khughes46 is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 8 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Grapevine, TX
    Posts
    231
    Not sure what you are telling me, but I will play with this. Thanks.

  14. #14
    khughes46 is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 8 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Grapevine, TX
    Posts
    231
    Now I am having another problem. Whenever I drag a check box to my report it shows as a text box, but in the table, query and form it shows as a check box. In the table the format is True/False, Default Value = 0, Indexed = No, Text Align = General, Display Control = Check Box. Why is this happening?

  15. #15
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    49,776
    Don't know why issue. I just tested and checkboxes show on my report just fine. Since can't open your objects (except in design view) because of missing tables and forms, can't analyze.

    If the comboboxes are ValueLists and therefore saving text descriptor values, just use a textbox on report.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Report not showing some fields
    By Ruegen in forum Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-25-2013, 11:37 AM
  2. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 09-17-2013, 04:35 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-26-2013, 09:17 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-10-2012, 03:22 PM
  5. Report showing non-visible fields
    By AKQTS in forum Forms
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-21-2010, 09:40 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums - Senior Forums