Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    joshynaresh is offline Competent Performer
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    131

    Customize access db

    HI,



    I want to customize my access database. I don't want to view Ribbon only on certain db.

  2. #2
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,815
    Start with: Click the Office button > Options > Current Database > set options as desired.

    Hold down the shift key when you open database and most of the optional settings will be overridden and you can modify design.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  3. #3
    Xipooo's Avatar
    Xipooo is offline Sr. Database Developer
    Windows 8 Access 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    332
    You can also add a blank ribbon to your USysRibbons table and select it as the default ribbon.

    Create a new row, give it a name, and put this in the RibbonXML field.

    <!-- This is used in the startup to remove the ribbon and limit options in the Office menu --><customUI xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2006/01/customui" >
    <ribbon startFromScratch="true">
    <officeMenu>
    <button idMso="FileNewDatabase" visible="false"/>
    <button idMso="FileOpenDatabase" visible="false"/>
    </officeMenu>
    </ribbon>
    </customUI>
    Then you can go into your database options and select it as your ribbon.

  4. #4
    joshynaresh is offline Competent Performer
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    131
    I don't want to view Ribbon only on certain db
    I don't find option for my requirement.

  5. #5
    NTC is offline VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2,392
    To make the ribbon not visible: in the OnLoad event of the first form to open type in: docmd.showToolbar

    as you type it the intellisense will offer that option ; you name the ribbon (which ironically is "ribbon") and then select yes or no (in your case No) which will be offered as a choice

    so you have: docmd.showToolbar "Ribbon", acToolbarNo

  6. #6
    joshynaresh is offline Competent Performer
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    131
    Thanks buddy. It's working

  7. #7
    joshynaresh is offline Competent Performer
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    131
    Hi,

    1. If i don,t want to view Home Tab of ribbon then what code i have to place?

    Thanks

  8. #8
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,815
    Review:
    http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/ac...010211415.aspx
    http://www.accessribbon.de/en/

    This the code I use in the USysRibbons table:
    Code:
    <customUI xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2006/01/customui" onLoad="OnRibbonLoad" >
      <commands>
        <command idMso="Help" enabled="false"/>
      </commands>
      <ribbon startFromScratch="true">
        <officeMenu>
          <button idMso="FileOpenDatabase" visible="false"/>
          <button idMso="FileNewDatabase" visible="false"/>
          <button idMso="FileCloseDatabase" visible="false"/>
        </officeMenu>
        <qat>
          <documentControls>
            <button idMso="DataRefreshAll"/>
          </documentControls>
        </qat>
      </ribbon>
    </customUI>
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Disable Customize Quick Access Toolbar
    By ajgarrison in forum Security
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-02-2013, 09:06 PM
  2. customize a function in a form.
    By SashaSandy in forum Access
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-05-2013, 11:19 PM
  3. Need to customize error statements in form
    By mfmathes in forum Access
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-01-2013, 07:26 AM
  4. Customize Report X of Y
    By sachinmalik007 in forum Access
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-04-2012, 08:45 AM
  5. Customize Message Box On Command
    By jpkeller55 in forum Access
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-08-2010, 09:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums