Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    shsh_shah is offline Novice
    Windows Vista Access 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5

    MS Access 2007 - network interruption issue

    I have an ms access application where i have front end and back end ... When i try to run a command on a specific form i get



    " your network was interupted .To continue close and then open again "

    I have front and backend running on same machine and in the same folder. I have a link manager button which basically link all tables to the front end.

    Basically i am closing off the stock at the end of every month so here is the code that is in use:
    Private Sub Command5_Click()
    On Error GoTo Err_Command5_Click

    Dim stDocName As String

    stDocName = "Cl Closing 2 Opening Qry"
    DoCmd.OpenQuery stDocName, acNormal, acEdit

    Exit_Command5_Click:
    Exit Sub

    Err_Command5_Click:
    MsgBox Err.Description
    Resume Exit_Command5_Click

    End Sub
    And in the main form i added following:

    Dim dbsAlwaysOpen As DAO.Database

    Private Sub Form_Close()
    Set dbsAlwaysOpen = Nothing
    End Sub

    Private Sub Form_Open(Cancel As Integer)
    Set dbsAlwaysOpen = OpenDatabase("H:\EnglishBiscuit\English Biscuits.mdb", False)
    End Sub
    Any help please?

  2. #2
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 10 Access 2013 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,907
    Is this form *in* the "English Biscuits.mdb"? There is no reason for this code if it is. What do you mean "I have a link manager button which basically link all tables to the front end."
    (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro Win10 Pro - acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13
    How to mark the thread as Solved!
    Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
    Borrowed quote..."Docendo discimus"

  3. #3
    shsh_shah is offline Novice
    Windows Vista Access 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5

    Query error - network interruption issue

    Quote Originally Posted by RuralGuy View Post
    Is this form *in* the "English Biscuits.mdb"? There is no reason for this code if it is. What do you mean "I have a link manager button which basically link all tables to the front end."
    It suppose to run a query because it is Docmd.OpenQuery

    I just mentioned the link thing for kind of no reason just to mention here that if my db location is changed so i just link the application to it.

    Code:
    Private Sub Command19_Click()
    On Error GoTo Err_Command19_Click
    
        Dim stDocName As String
    
        stDocName = "Macro1"
        DoCmd.RunMacro stDocName
    
    Exit_Command19_Click:
        Exit Sub
    
    Err_Command19_Click:
        MsgBox Err.Description
        Resume Exit_Command19_Click
        
    End Sub
    Also i am running Access on Vista. Please help

  4. #4
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 10 Access 2013 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,907
    You still have that code in the Open and Close events of the form that could cause the problem you described.
    (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro Win10 Pro - acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13
    How to mark the thread as Solved!
    Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
    Borrowed quote..."Docendo discimus"

  5. #5
    shsh_shah is offline Novice
    Windows Vista Access 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by RuralGuy View Post
    You still have that code in the Open and Close events of the form that could cause the problem you described.
    thanks , I removed it but still the same error.

  6. #6
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 10 Access 2013 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,907
    It may be a Vista issue which I can't help with. Can you try it on a different OS or do you want to post the db and I'll try it on XP?
    (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro Win10 Pro - acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13
    How to mark the thread as Solved!
    Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
    Borrowed quote..."Docendo discimus"

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Network management
    By pandreas in forum Queries
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-12-2009, 03:54 PM
  2. Keep together issue (Access 12)
    By alpha in forum Reports
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-02-2009, 08:21 AM
  3. Access over network
    By hornsby in forum Access
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-06-2009, 02:38 PM
  4. Access Issue
    By uk in forum Access
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-04-2007, 09:08 AM
  5. access 2003 automation issue
    By BevA in forum Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-01-2006, 08:37 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums - Senior Forums