Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    haggis999 is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2003
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    60

    Question Function called via Autoexec fails when using Access 2007 Runtime

    I am making my very first tentative steps to convert my most complex Access 2003 app to run under Access 2007. There are no obvious problems when simply opening my original MDB file in Access 2007 or running it after conversion to an ACCDB file. However, when I try to run the ACCDB file under the Access 2007 Runtime I get a "You can't carry out this action at the present time..." error. This is then followed by the "Execution of this application has stopped due to a runtime error..."




    To be more specific, I only get that error when I deliberately hide the back end database and thus invoke code triggered via Autoexec to allow the user to browse for the missing database. This code works fine when running under normal Access 2007 so it appears to be a Runtime issue.


    Any suggestions?


    David

  2. #2
    alansidman's Avatar
    alansidman is offline VIP
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Steamboat Springs
    Posts
    2,482
    Not sure what the issue is, but here is a link on RunTime that may be helpful

    http://www.hitechcoach.com/index.php...=article&id=62

  3. #3
    haggis999 is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2003
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    60
    Hi Alan,
    Thanks for the link but it didn't tell me much that I hadn't already learned from the usual Microsoft sources.

    One thing maybe worth mentioning is that getting the errors quoted in my OP implies that I have no error trapping in my app. In fact, the vast majority of my VBA functions and subroutines do have error trapping, including the code triggered via Autoexec, so I'm not sure which code is actually generating the errors (and there appears to be no way to set breakpoints when using the Runtime).

    David

  4. #4
    haggis999 is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2003
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    60
    BTW, I have selected the 'Enable all macros' setting in the Access Trust Center.

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. access 2007 runtime
    By kornelius in forum Access
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-11-2011, 02:26 PM
  2. Access 2010 fails where 2007 worked
    By dick in forum Access
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-16-2010, 01:20 AM
  3. Code works in full, fails in Runtime
    By stephenaa5 in forum Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-14-2010, 12:30 PM
  4. open access 2007 only when called by executable file
    By rommelgenlight in forum Access
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-20-2010, 12:50 PM
  5. Access 2007 Runtime
    By Plumber in forum Access
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-28-2009, 05:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums - Senior Forums