Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    OztheAussie is offline Novice
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Yeovil, Somerset
    Posts
    7

    Conditional Formatting Stops Working If Database Moved or Renamed

    Hi,

    I have a Form that opens up my database using Autoexec. I have some simple, basic conditional formatting on some of the fields. If field = 0 then the backfill is in green, if the field is >= 1 then the backfill is red.
    This has been working fine with no problems in an Access 2007 Database.
    I have just renamed the file and moved it to another folder and now the conditional formatting no longer works, but in Design View it is still there. I have seen this before when I saved a database to a memory stick and - although the Database worked - the conditional formatting stopped. I wondered if it might be a problem with the Trust Centre - Trusted Locations? I have added my new folder to the list but it doesn't seem to have made any difference.
    Can anybody explain why the conditional formatting would suddenly stop functioning?
    I am about to hand this database over to someone else, I've just built a user guide and now the screenshots no longer match the database. Which is quite infuriating!


    Thanks,

    Oz

  2. #2
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,912
    Did you include the new folder in your Trusted Locations?
    (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro Win10 Pro - acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13
    How to mark the thread as Solved!
    Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
    Borrowed quote..."Docendo discimus"

  3. #3
    OztheAussie is offline Novice
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Yeovil, Somerset
    Posts
    7
    Hi RuralGuy, yes I have added the new folder to my trusted locations. The weird thing is that any subsequent forms I go to are working fine, they have similar conditional formats applied. It's just the opening form of the database. I haven't changed anything to the actual database, all I did was rename and save into a different location.

  4. #4
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,912
    Have you set a breakpoint to see if the code is executing?
    (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro Win10 Pro - acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13
    How to mark the thread as Solved!
    Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
    Borrowed quote..."Docendo discimus"

  5. #5
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,912
    In what event did you put the code?
    (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro Win10 Pro - acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13
    How to mark the thread as Solved!
    Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
    Borrowed quote..."Docendo discimus"

  6. #6
    OztheAussie is offline Novice
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Yeovil, Somerset
    Posts
    7
    Sorry, I'm not sure exactly what a breakpoint is? I'm not familiar with the coding side, everything has been set up using wizards etc.
    I'm just struggling to understand why any of the database would be altered just because I renamed the complete file and moved it to a different folder.

  7. #7
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,912
    In what event of the Form do you have the code mentioned?
    (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro Win10 Pro - acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13
    How to mark the thread as Solved!
    Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
    Borrowed quote..."Docendo discimus"

  8. #8
    Missinglinq's Avatar
    Missinglinq is offline VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Richmond (Virginia, not North Yorkshire!)
    Posts
    2,953
    Quote Originally Posted by OztheAussie View Post
    I have a Form that opens up my database using Autoexec...
    You're saying that the Conditional Formatting is done in the Autoexec Macro and that you created the Macro using the Macro Wizard?

    BTW, Allan's guess about the Trusted Location was mine, too! Do you have anything else that is done through code or using another Macro?

    Linq ;0)>
    The problem with making anything foolproof...is that fools are so darn ingenious!

    All posts/responses based on Access 2003/2007

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-14-2012, 01:13 PM
  2. Macro stops working for 'USER' group
    By EliOklesh in forum Security
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-28-2011, 07:54 PM
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-19-2011, 02:57 PM
  4. Moved Database - Now Query wont run
    By elb1999 in forum Queries
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-12-2011, 10:19 AM
  5. Having - Like stops working
    By tdalber in forum Queries
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-03-2009, 04:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums - Senior Forums