Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    dbalilti is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    53

    Help Plz. Creating DropDownBox

    Basically, Have two Tables with Records. One holds record for mechanical contract information and the other hold electrical contract information.



    Many of the projects have both mechanical and eletrical contracts.

    I am trying to make a Form that allows me to enter the project number which will spit out the information from both mechanical/electrical contracts (Tables)

    I have been able to make a drop down box and enter retreive data, but it is not the data for that project number, it is the data for another project number
    (Note all the data for the mec/ele is all correct but for the wrong project number). as well if i press enter, the project number stays the same but all the information changes. Here is a screen shot of what my Form looks like so far.. so you can get a better understanding. Please help!
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen.jpg 
Views:	12 
Size:	65.6 KB 
ID:	7674

  2. #2
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    50,031
    Review: http://datapigtechnologies.com/flash...tomfilter.html

    Is this a form/subform arrangement? Are the Master/Child links properties set?
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  3. #3
    dbalilti is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    53
    Quote Originally Posted by June7 View Post
    Review: http://datapigtechnologies.com/flash...tomfilter.html

    Is this a form/subform arrangement? Are the Master/Child links properties set?

    All i have is a two tables and I Made a relationship between them in the database tools where I linked all the stuff that is going to always be similar (Like job number and Developer)

    thats all I have.

    my form just freaked out and doesnt work anymore.. so i guess i need to start from fresh?

    Do i need to make some query that links them together? or a new table ? or is the relationship thing enouhg?

    Btw... thanks for your help.

  4. #4
    dbalilti is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    53
    Another thing.. I Some project numbers have additional records. Like another building under the same project with the same developer and everything but a few changes, like pricing and stuff

  5. #5
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    50,031
    Your db is only two tables? Review: http://forums.aspfree.com/microsoft-...es-208217.html
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  6. #6
    dbalilti is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    53
    Quote Originally Posted by June7 View Post
    Your db is only two tables? Review: http://forums.aspfree.com/microsoft-...es-208217.html
    Yes, i have two Tables.

    One that includes all information for mechanical jobs & one that includes the same Jobs but the mechanical aspects of it.

    My fields range from Contract dates to pricing per Square foot. each field is unique to a project number that might share a mechanical aspect to it and even another electrical pricing.

    I dont understand why I would need another Table. I made a relationship where i linked the fields that are the same within the electrical/mechanical tables.
    I have already made a query that lets me sort my projects by a range of units, and it works flawlessly, showing me both the aspects of the mechanical and electrical Job information.

    Lastly. My only issue is that when i change my Job number on my Form, it gives me the infomation of a diffrent job number, and every time i press enter it goes to the next record (I.E goes down the spreadsheet)

    I believe that my dropdown box is not doing what its supposed to do. I.E there updating of the dropbox is not doing the proper procedure.

  7. #7
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    50,031
    You want to provide project for analysis? Follow instructions at bottom of my post.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  8. #8
    dbalilti is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    53
    Hope this works. Thankyou again
    Attached Files Attached Files

  9. #9
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    50,031
    You attached the laccdb file. That is not the db file. It is the temporary locking file that Access creates. Need the accdb file.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  10. #10
    dbalilti is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    53

  11. #11
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    50,031
    There is so much not working with this db. The RecordSource for Condo_Info2 form is just not right. It only pulls JobNumber field and the tables can't be referenced that way. Did you check the query view to see the records returned by that query? Should do 2 subforms, one for each Electrical and Mechanical and the main form RecordSource would be the JobNumber table. Use Master/Child links of the subform container controls to synchronize the related records.

    The Condos_Info form has error message about the RecordSource when I try to open.

    The two Insert forms won't even open at all.

    The Find Developer Project form doesn't find anything.
    Last edited by June7; 05-21-2012 at 12:17 AM.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  12. #12
    dbalilti is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    53
    thank you for your help, i will try it out when I have some free time at work!

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. need help with creating a certain query
    By tosho in forum Queries
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-30-2012, 02:24 AM
  2. Creating a directory
    By Bloom in forum Reports
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-13-2011, 07:52 AM
  3. Creating a DB for a gym.
    By BwillieS in forum Database Design
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-27-2011, 08:15 AM
  4. Creating a difficult qry
    By Aubreylc in forum Queries
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-11-2010, 12:13 PM
  5. creating subdatasheets
    By spyter in forum Access
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-07-2008, 10:35 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums - Senior Forums