Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    yohansetiawan is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    24

    "allow value list edits" button disappear when "allow full menus" untick


    why "allow value list edits" button disappear when "allow full menus" disabled?
    Is there a way to show "allow value list edits" button when "allow full menus" disabled?

  2. #2
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is online now VIP
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,816
    Guess I never used it, where do I find the 'allow value list edits' button?
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  3. #3
    yohansetiawan is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    24
    It's a button in the bottom of the combo box field in the forms, here's the picture of it.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ZA010117022.GIF 
Views:	8 
Size:	5.9 KB 
ID:	6940
    when "allow full menus" disabled this button disappear, is there a way to show this button when "allow full menus" disabled?

  4. #4
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is online now VIP
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,816
    Okay, found it. I have comboboxes set not to allow value list edits. Never had reason to allow.

    My guess is that if it is tied to disabled ribbon or shortcut menu then it won't be available, period. Maybe the NotInList event could be used.
    Last edited by June7; 03-29-2012 at 11:18 AM.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  5. #5
    yohansetiawan is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    24
    ok thanks I'll try that one

  6. #6
    yohansetiawan is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    24
    June7 I made some code like this:
    Code:
    Private Sub Costumer_NotInList(NewData As String, Response As Integer)
        Dim intAnswer As Integer
        Dim i As Integer
        
        intAnswer = MsgBox(Chr(34) & NewData & Chr(34) & "is currently not in the list." & vbCrLf & "Do you want to add new costumer?", vbQuestion + vbYesNo, "Not yet in List")
        If intAnswer = vbYes Then
            DoCmd.OpenForm "Costumers Form", , , , acFormAdd, acDialog
            Response = acDataErrAdded
        Else
            Response = acDataErrContinue
            i = MsgBox("Choose Costumer from list.", vbOKOnly, "Info")
        End If
    End Sub
    the question is
    1. How do I make when user answers "no", it will clear the newdata just typed on "Costumer" field(combobox one)?
    2. How do I Insert newdata just typed on "Name" field of Costumer form just opened if user answers "yes"?

  7. #7
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is online now VIP
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,816
    If no: Me.Costumer = Null

    If yes: automating to fill in the value on calling form (instead of requiring user to enter again) gets tricky. One way is for the customer form to set the value on the first form before closing, like:
    Forms!firstformname.controlname = Me.CostumerID

    Costumer or Customer?
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  8. #8
    yohansetiawan is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    24
    LOL I got spell wrong.. it's customer..

  9. #9
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is online now VIP
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,816
    Another approach is for the first form to grab the data from the second form. I use this when a form can be called by several forms. Example from my project.
    Code:
    DoCmd.OpenForm "DialogGetDate", , , , , acDialog, "Logout"
    If CurrentProject.AllForms("DialogGetDate").IsLoaded Then
        Form_SampleManagement.tbxDate = Form_DialogGetDate.tbxDate
        DoCmd.Close acForm, "DialogGetDate"
    End If
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  10. #10
    yohansetiawan is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    24
    I realized that we can do it without NotInList event and the "button" I said earlier to add a list and open customer (now I spell it correctly LOL) form automatically.
    just write some text that isn't in the list yet and just tab over or enter it and the msgbox from microsoft access pops up.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	msgbox.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	8.8 KB 
ID:	6947
    is there a way to change the msgbox content to something else? because I need to change it to some other text in msgbox?

  11. #11
    yohansetiawan is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    24
    I'll try the one you offered.

  12. #12
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is online now VIP
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,816
    I think one reason for the NotInList event is to allow alternate message.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-23-2012, 05:09 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-11-2012, 12:34 PM
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-05-2011, 02:55 PM
  4. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 07-22-2011, 09:23 AM
  5. "Group By" causes "ODBC--Call Failed" error
    By kaledev in forum Queries
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-09-2011, 02:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums