Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567
Results 91 to 98 of 98
  1. #91
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,920

    The error does indicate Access can't find something that is referenced, probably a misspelling of query or field.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  2. #92
    WayneSteenkamp is offline Competent Performer
    Windows Vista Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    107
    Lol, yeah found the problem
    there was a space in the word.

    All working now

    Thanks

  3. #93
    WayneSteenkamp is offline Competent Performer
    Windows Vista Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    107
    Just a quick question.
    Everything seems to be working perfectly at the moment. Just going over things now.
    In the ASE form. when I apply an unassigned Sim to a Unit (the status stays as Unassigned- though when you close and open the form, the status updates and changes). Is there a way to make it "real time"? if not? I'm not complaining - taken ages to get this DB working. So am very Happy

  4. #94
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,920
    Use AfterUpdate event of the SimSerialNumber textbox with code: Me.Refresh
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  5. #95
    WayneSteenkamp is offline Competent Performer
    Windows Vista Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    107
    Hi June.
    I've done some alterations to the database you were helping me with a month ago. Added a few fields in the BackEnd tables with minor adjustment to the Front End. I think they have worked, just testing it now and I added the code in your previous post "Me.Refresh"

    The problem I'm getting now is when I add a new record and add data: i.e ASEID number, SimSerialNumber, then as soon as I tab to go to the next field "IMEINUMBER". An error comes up saying "You must enter a value in the ASE_Units.Location" field.
    Press Debug and the "Me.Refresh" word is highlighted. Would the Me.refresh need to go in the beforeupdate?

    Private Sub SimSerialNumber_AfterUpdate()
    Me.Refresh
    End Sub

    Private Sub SimSerialNumber_BeforeUpdate(Cancel As Integer)
    If Me.SimSerialNumber & "" <> "" Then
    If IsNull(DLookup("SimSerialNumber", "Sim_Serials", "SimSerialNumber='" & Me.SimSerialNumber & "'")) Then
    If MsgBox("This SIM is not in database. Do you want to add?", vbYesNo) = vbYes Then
    CurrentDb.Execute "INSERT INTO Sim_Serials(SimSerialNumber) VALUES('" & Me.SimSerialNumber & "')"
    Else
    Cancel = True
    Me.SimSerialNumber.Undo
    End If
    End If
    End If
    End Sub

  6. #96
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,920
    I no longer have your project and if you have made changes it probably wouldn't be relevant anyway. Want to provide latest version?
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  7. #97
    WayneSteenkamp is offline Competent Performer
    Windows Vista Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    107
    In the ASE Units form, The Sim status only updates when you close the form and reopen it. Would like it to be real time if possible.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #98
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,920
    The Location field in table is set as Required Yes. That is causing the error message when the Refresh is run.

    Try the Me.Refresh in the AfterUpdate event of the SimSerialNumber textbox.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567
Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-13-2011, 08:45 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-28-2011, 01:20 AM
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-12-2010, 10:55 AM
  4. Changing field data into labels on the y-axis
    By slaterino in forum Access
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-28-2010, 03:15 PM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-20-2010, 06:40 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums