Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    DHavokD is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    31

    Combo-box to select item to edit in Form

    So I have a form setup to edit the entries in the database. I have cascading combo-boxes to filter the data.



    Beyond this there is a desire to have a combo-box of the filtered items (done). When an Item is selected in this combo-box, it should set the form to be editing that item.

    Is this possible?

  2. #2
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 10 Access 2013 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,923
    Quote Originally Posted by DHavokD View Post
    Beyond this there is a desire to have a combo-box of the filtered items (done). When an Item is selected in this combo-box, it should set the form to be editing that item.
    Are you using this ComboBox to move to that record?

  3. #3
    DHavokD is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    31
    That is the goal, currently not working.

    The first two combo-boxes cause a Filter, then I want the third to be able to select a specific item from the filtered data (important that it is still filtered) based on a single field (title).

    So two issues really:

    Making a combo-box be populated by current, filtered data.

    AND

    Making the form jump to the selection from the combo-box

  4. #4
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 10 Access 2013 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,923
    Try using the ComboBox wizard and select option #3.

  5. #5
    DHavokD is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    31
    I only have two options: From Query/Table or Type in Values

  6. #6
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 10 Access 2013 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,923
    That indicates your form has no RecordSource. Bind the form to the query (set the RecordSource) and the third option will appear.

  7. #7
    DHavokD is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    31
    There must be a record source because I am using it in VBA code.

    Managed to realize that by the entry of the third filter, it should have a unique output, so I just made the third combo-box a filter also.

    Thanks for the suggestions and help!

  8. #8
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 10 Access 2013 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,923
    You may be setting the RecordSource in the Open or Load events but the form has no RecordSource in design mode or the wizard would have seen it. Glad you got it working.

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. 2 multi select list boxes on one search form
    By woodey2002 in forum Forms
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-05-2010, 12:44 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-01-2009, 01:09 PM
  3. Combo box select from two fields
    By cnestg8r in forum Access
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-31-2008, 10:05 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-17-2008, 12:19 PM
  5. Most reliable way to edit form data in VBA...?
    By samalter in forum Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-23-2006, 12:39 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums