Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    gumbi17's Avatar
    gumbi17 is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Houston, Tx
    Posts
    19

    Module Help


    I have been working a database for some time with other users in my department, and we run into problems with changing either forms or going into design view with other people in the database. I have been told that you can run a module that would run the database but still allow you to make any changes in the database that you need to without the problems of having someone in the same form you are adjusting. Is this true and if so what would I need to do to start writing it?

  2. #2
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is online now Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    21,764
    I don't know about that. The application should be split:

    http://allenbrowne.com/ser-01.html

    http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/splitapp/index.htm

    In that scenario, you'd work on a development copy of the db and then distribute an updated version to users. You and they would never be in the same copy.
    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP 2007-2019
    www.BaldyWeb.com

  3. #3
    gumbi17's Avatar
    gumbi17 is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Houston, Tx
    Posts
    19
    That sounds close to what I need, but if I split the database will every table have to be linked to the back end or does Access do that for you? Also once split what part goes over? Is it just the Tables, forms or reports?

  4. #4
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is online now Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    21,764
    I think those links addressed all that. You end up with a file with just tables on a server or central location (commonly called the back end), and each user has a copy of the file with all the forms, reports and queries (commonly called the front end). Splitting isn't hard; there's a wizard that I've never used, or you can just do it manually with the Import option on the ribbon, choosing Link instead of Import.
    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP 2007-2019
    www.BaldyWeb.com

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Run a Module
    By mchadwick in forum Modules
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-02-2011, 09:24 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-16-2011, 04:58 PM
  3. Running a module
    By KevinMCB in forum Modules
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-09-2011, 02:38 PM
  4. Error in Module
    By Alex Motilal in forum Modules
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-21-2011, 09:21 AM
  5. need help with import Module
    By marubal21 in forum Modules
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-22-2010, 12:23 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums - Senior Forums