Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    karanvemuri is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows Vista Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    56

    forum help!

    hey guys,



    m newbie learning acess,i have a table,for which i created a forum, i need to update the database by entering the data manually through the forum, however the forum is not accepting any new values entered, could you guys help me out on this? Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,914
    What do you have as the RecordSource of the Form?
    (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro Win10 Pro - acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13
    How to mark the thread as Solved!
    Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
    Borrowed quote..."Docendo discimus"

  3. #3
    karanvemuri is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows Vista Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    56
    hey bro,thanks for getting back on this,

    I set the record source to the table name, however its still not accepting any values

  4. #4
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,914
    Have you changed some of the Allow values under the Data tab of the property sheet for the form?
    (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro Win10 Pro - acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13
    How to mark the thread as Solved!
    Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
    Borrowed quote..."Docendo discimus"

  5. #5
    karanvemuri is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows Vista Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    56
    I haven't changed any values in the property sheet, no idea where i went wrong

  6. #6
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,914
    Did you use the wizard to create the form? Are your controls bound to fields in the RecordSource of the form?
    (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro Win10 Pro - acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13
    How to mark the thread as Solved!
    Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
    Borrowed quote..."Docendo discimus"

  7. #7
    karanvemuri is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows Vista Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    56
    yep,i used the wizard to create the forum, and the controls are bound to fields in the recordsource of the form

  8. #8
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,914
    What do you mean when you say "the forum [sic] is not accepting any new values entered"? Does it beep at you? Can you move the focus around on the form?
    (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro Win10 Pro - acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13
    How to mark the thread as Solved!
    Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
    Borrowed quote..."Docendo discimus"

  9. #9
    karanvemuri is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows Vista Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    56
    I created a form with couple of combo boxes text boxes. when i try to enter the data manualy into the Text boxes in Form View, the text box isnt acceptin the values that i enter,when i click in the text box to enter the data and type in the values,i dont see any values getting entered,its just blank did i make it clear ?

  10. #10
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,914
    But you are able to use the tab key and move the focus to each of the controls? How about letting the wizard create another form for you and see if it has the same problems?
    (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro Win10 Pro - acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13
    How to mark the thread as Solved!
    Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
    Borrowed quote..."Docendo discimus"

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. How to post a question on this forum
    By Matrix in forum Forum Suggestions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-29-2011, 08:59 PM
  2. what is my points in the forum
    By weekend00 in forum Access
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-01-2010, 02:40 PM
  3. New to forum...database question
    By denileigh in forum Access
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-03-2006, 02:00 PM
  4. New to this forum and have questions
    By Sinatra Fan in forum Access
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-14-2006, 06:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums - Senior Forums