Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    charlyzaingel is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    13

    Question Incorrect Values Populating My Combo Boxes

    I am creating a form with fields that auto populate. I've read numerous postings and threads, but can't get it to populate with accurate data.

    [Instructor]
    [LineNumber]
    [Status]

    Private Sub cmbInstructor_AfterUpdate()
    'Initialize LineNumber and Status or each Instructor change'
    If Not IsNull (Me![cmbInstructor]) Then
    Me![cmbLineNumber] = (Me![cmbInstructor])
    Me![cmbStatus] = (Me![cmbInstructor])

    The Instructor field is populated using a qry...
    SELECT [ID], [Instructor] FROM qryInstructorsExtended ORDER BY [Instructor];

    The LineNumber field is populated using a qry...
    SELECT [ID], [LineNumber] FROM qryLineNumberExtended ORDER BY [LineNumber];


    The Status field is populated using this qry...


    SELECT [Duty Status_ID] FROM tblInstructors GROUP BY [Duty Status_ID] ORDER BY [Duty Status_ID]

    The values from the cmbStatus field when I run the query return the correct data (Active, Leave, Retired etc.)...but when I look at the values based on the cmbStatus dropdown in form view it reads, 1, 2, 3, 4... I am assuming it is reading based on my Lookup to the tblDutyStatus from the tblInstructors.

    When I change my cmbInstructor, the cmbLineNumber populates correctly, but the cmbStatus does not populate with the correct data. It populates with the [ID] field for each Instructor.

    Please help me resolve this issue. I greatly appreciate the work you guys/gals do. I love this forum.

  2. #2
    boblarson is offline --------
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,272
    Make sure the Instructor combo has the Column Count property set to 2. And the Column Widths set to something like 0";2"

  3. #3
    charlyzaingel is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    13
    Double checked those values. Any other suggestions.

  4. #4
    boblarson is offline --------
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,272
    When you select the drop down of the combo, what do you see? Do you see both fields or do you see only the ID field? The bound field should also be the ID field and not the Instructor name field. Is it?

  5. #5
    charlyzaingel is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    13
    When I look at the values based on the cmbStatus dropdown in form view it reads, 1, 2, 6...only the values that are currently being used. It doesn't see the two values.

    When I choose Instructor it is suppose to populate the LineNumber (it does) and the Status. When I select the Instructor, the status is populated with the [ID] number of the Instructor, not the value 1, 2... 6 or the active, leave, retired.

  6. #6
    charlyzaingel is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    13
    In the table that it is directed back to. The values Active, Leave, Retired and so on are populated in that table.

    Two issues then...

    1. how can I see Active, Status etc...does it have to do with the data type leading back to the tblInstructor. lookup to tblDutyStatus. The Lookup to Duty Status is showing Number as it's datatype. However, the values that appear in table view is text...showing Bound Column 1, Column Count 3, 0";0.0047";1" on width. This shows perfectly. But I do wonder if the datatype is driving the issue for the Form.

    2. Why is the Instructor table not populating the value for the Status. I do not have a qry like I'm using for cmbInstructors and cmbLineNumbers. Again, the cmbInstructors populates the Status with the [ID].

  7. #7
    boblarson is offline --------
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,272
    Can you upload a copy of the database (make sure no sensitive information is in it)?

  8. #8
    charlyzaingel is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    13
    I will upload it tomorrow. Thanks for your help today. I'm exhausted. :-)

  9. #9
    charlyzaingel is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    13

    File Size too large to upload

    Hi Bob,

    Can I share this dbase via email with you?

  10. #10
    charlyzaingel is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    13

    Red face Here Ya Go!!!

    I had Compact/Repair...it brought it to 512kb...but didn't think to Compress/Zip. Thank you for your help.

  11. #11
    charlyzaingel is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    13
    Hi Bob, Have you had any luck with that form?

  12. #12
    boblarson is offline --------
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,272
    Why in the Instructor After Update event are you setting the Status to the Instructor? That is what is happening with:

    Me![Status] = (Me![Instructor])

    Also, in the Instructor ID combo box you don't have anything in its after update event to be able to set the instructor combo to the right value based on it.

  13. #13
    charlyzaingel is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    13
    I had changed that to [Instructor], [InstructorID], [Status] and it does not populate with the correct information.

  14. #14
    boblarson is offline --------
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,272
    Post the CODE you now have on the Instructor_AfterUpdate() event.

  15. #15
    charlyzaingel is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    13
    It is the same code that it is the dbase you currently have. I haven't changed it since. When I was testing the values, I tried it many different ways.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Restricting values in combo boxes
    By Remster in forum Access
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-08-2010, 12:24 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-27-2010, 06:13 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-24-2009, 10:36 AM
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-01-2009, 06:48 AM
  5. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-16-2009, 08:08 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums