Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    10 Gauge's Avatar
    10 Gauge is offline Getting the hang of it...
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    202

    List box columns

    I have a list box that is currently displaying information based off of the selection of a combobox above it.

    There are 3 columns of data in the list box that are read from a query, only 2 of which should actually be shown. However I can't get the column I need shown to actually show up. Even if I set each column as visible, the data for the 3rd column (the column I need the data to show for) doesn't show up? Column 1 & 2 show up just fine (I need column 1 & 3's data to be visible) but not 3, I don't get it.



    Any help would be appreciated!

  2. #2
    ansentry's Avatar
    ansentry is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    67
    When you work with columns in access they are counted from the left first one is 0 second is 1 third is 2 etc.

    Have a look at my sample and you will see what I mean (I hope). Open my form in design view go to properties on one of the list boxes and check the following:

    Column Count
    Column Widths
    Width (List Width for Combo's)

    Note that in column widths the one that is 0" is the "hidden one"

    Any further questions post back.

  3. #3
    10 Gauge's Avatar
    10 Gauge is offline Getting the hang of it...
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    202
    Yes I understand all of that. What I am saying is even if I unhide all of the columns one column is still showing with no values.

  4. #4
    Remster is offline Competent Performer
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    317
    Why don't you attach a little sample, like John? The screenshot makes it easy to see the result you're getting but gives us no way of identifying the cause.

  5. #5
    10 Gauge's Avatar
    10 Gauge is offline Getting the hang of it...
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    202
    Is there a way I can do it without having to upload the whole database?

  6. #6
    10 Gauge's Avatar
    10 Gauge is offline Getting the hang of it...
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    202
    Nevermind it's not that big.

    Problem is on the "Asset Details" form at the bottom.

  7. #7
    Remster is offline Competent Performer
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    317
    Off the top of my head, I can't think of anything more sensible than making a copy of the database and deleting all the records from the tables in the copy, along with any irrelevant database objects (forms and queries that don't relate to the problem form, and any reports).

  8. #8
    Remster is offline Competent Performer
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    317
    Quote Originally Posted by 10 Gauge View Post
    Nevermind it's not that big.
    Unfortunately zips are blocked on my work PC!

  9. #9
    10 Gauge's Avatar
    10 Gauge is offline Getting the hang of it...
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    202
    I don't have anything bust just a few bits of test data in the db at the moment so I can test as I go.... Here it is unzipped, thx.

    Edit: It's too big for the site unzipped...

  10. #10
    10 Gauge's Avatar
    10 Gauge is offline Getting the hang of it...
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    202
    Uploaded to my server, this should work....

    http://www.mauldroppers.com/fleet_tracker.mdb

  11. #11
    Remster is offline Competent Performer
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    317
    I've got the DB now, but the PM Tasks field is missing from the Asset Details form: the last field on the form is PM Number.

  12. #12
    10 Gauge's Avatar
    10 Gauge is offline Getting the hang of it...
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    202
    Quote Originally Posted by Remster View Post
    I've got the DB now, but the PM Tasks field is missing from the Asset Details form: the last field on the form is PM Number.
    Select a PM Number for the PM Tasks to show up, sorry forgot to mention that.

  13. #13
    Remster is offline Competent Performer
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    317
    The problem is the PM Tasks field's After Update event. In the first line of code you have this:
    Code:
    mySQL2 = "SELECT [qryPMTasks].[PMTaskName], [qryPMTasks].[AssetTPMSchNameID]"
    This makes no reference to the Interval field. What you need is this:
    Code:
     
    mySQL2 = "SELECT [qryPMTasks].[PMTaskName], [qryPMTasks].[AssetTPMSchNameID], [qryPMTasks].[Interval]"

  14. #14
    10 Gauge's Avatar
    10 Gauge is offline Getting the hang of it...
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    202
    Ahhhh, thank you! I completely overlooked that. Originally I didn't have planned to show the interval but I changed my mind later on down the road. I appreciate that, thank you!

  15. #15
    Remster is offline Competent Performer
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    317
    No problem. I'm glad to have been the provider of help for once.

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-22-2010, 10:11 AM
  2. Input data from one list box to another list box
    By KellyR in forum Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-04-2010, 11:24 AM
  3. How do I get more columns?
    By cowboy in forum Queries
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-03-2010, 04:44 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-25-2010, 12:31 PM
  5. List box to populate other list boxes
    By Nathan in forum Forms
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-03-2009, 07:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums