Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    CDKrash is offline Novice
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    8

    Setting "Fixed" network drive location for Back-end DB.


    I am wanting to set the Front-end of the DB to always look in the same place for the Back-end. Currently everyone using the DB has the network drive letter set different from each other. So when the DB is opened and you try to run the querries it says the file path is invalid. Using the L.T.M. (Linked Table Manager) it reconnect. If you close the DB and reopen it, it loses the links again because another user has used the L.T.M. to connet to the Back-end. Can I code it where to Look? EX: \\Fileserver\Sharedrive\DB.accdb.. Instead of V:\Share drive\DB

  2. #2
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,923
    Use the LTM but go to MyNetworkPlaces rather than a mapped drive.
    (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro Win10 Pro - acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13
    How to mark the thread as Solved!
    Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
    Borrowed quote..."Docendo discimus"

  3. #3
    CDKrash is offline Novice
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    8
    It does not give the option to do that. When L.T.M. is clicked it just prompts with the tables and asks which ones you want to connect to.

  4. #4
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,923
    Check the box that says Aways ask for a new location, or something like that.
    (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro Win10 Pro - acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13
    How to mark the thread as Solved!
    Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
    Borrowed quote..."Docendo discimus"

  5. #5
    CDKrash is offline Novice
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    8
    OK, did that. It helps, but it doesn't always see all the tables. And I'ld like to have a way that I won't have to tell them how to connect or have to do it for the people in the office that have a hard enough time fighting their way out of a wet paper bag. (Trying to make it as idiot proof as I can from the start.) Any thoughts?

  6. #6
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,923
    I'm not sure what you mean when you say "...it doesn't always see all the tables". Are they all in the BackEnd? Have you seen this: http://allenbrowne.com/ser-13.html
    (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro Win10 Pro - acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13
    How to mark the thread as Solved!
    Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
    Borrowed quote..."Docendo discimus"

  7. #7
    CDKrash is offline Novice
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    8
    I was meaning that when I go to the linked table manager, a couple of the tables are not listed. On a second not I have tried both of the codes and neither of them work. The link you gave me is for if they are in the same folder. They're not. The other, I just can't get it to do anything. I'm mostly just rusty at this, since I haven't done any DB work in a few years and I can't remember how to do some of this stuff.

  8. #8
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,923
    Are you saying the LTM does *not* list all of your linked tables? Something is wrong here.
    (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro Win10 Pro - acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13
    How to mark the thread as Solved!
    Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
    Borrowed quote..."Docendo discimus"

  9. #9
    CDKrash is offline Novice
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    8
    Yes sir.. The tables are in the back-end. Sometimes when you go to link to let's say 7 tables it may only show 4 to link to. I think it may be a little bit of the shotty network here. But I want to get it to where all anyone has to do is click and go.... I am thinking that maybe I just don't need to split the DB. I should, but I don't think it's going to work right for some reason.

  10. #10
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,923
    The tables listed in the LTM should have *nothing* to do with the quality of the network. Have you seen this link: http://www.mvps.org/access/api/api0001.htm
    (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro Win10 Pro - acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13
    How to mark the thread as Solved!
    Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
    Borrowed quote..."Docendo discimus"

  11. #11
    CDKrash is offline Novice
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    8
    That's not working either. I'm about at my wits end... I just don't understand why the methods you are giving me are not working. I wish I could just change the file path to \\fileserver\Share drive\Database.accdb instead of (V):\share drive\Database.accdb.........

  12. #12
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,923
    When you use the LTM and MyNetworkPlaces, Access will use a UTC name for the link. Universal Naming Convention. Once set, it should not need to be reset by you or others that have a copy of your FE. I do not understand what issues you are having but you are far better off with a split Application: http://allenbrowne.com/ser-01.html
    (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro Win10 Pro - acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13
    How to mark the thread as Solved!
    Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
    Borrowed quote..."Docendo discimus"

  13. #13
    CDKrash is offline Novice
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    8
    OK, I just copied the DB and resplit it. When it's split is when it gives the (V): name. Even if you go to the linked table manager it will not let you go to My Network places. It just pops up with a window that has those tables in it. No other options. And when I split it I saved it to the file server first and then split it and saved the back-end to another folder.

  14. #14
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,923
    You are still using ac2007 on Win7, right? When I bring up the LTM there is a checkbox at the bottom for "Always prompt for new location". do you have that checked? Win7 does not really have a MyNetworkLocations, so that might be an issue here. Hmm...I'll have to think about this.
    (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro Win10 Pro - acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13
    How to mark the thread as Solved!
    Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
    Borrowed quote..."Docendo discimus"

  15. #15
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,923
    This line:
    Code:
    db.tabledefs(i).connect = ";Database=" + path + dbsource
    in the link I posted in post #6 can be modified to point to your BackEnd.
    Code:
    db.tabledefs(i).connect = ";Database=\\Fileserver\Sharedrive\DB.accdb"
    (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro Win10 Pro - acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13
    How to mark the thread as Solved!
    Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
    Borrowed quote..."Docendo discimus"

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Setting Blank Fields to "N/A"
    By AKQTS in forum Reports
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-15-2011, 04:40 AM
  2. location of "enter parameter value" box
    By dcjohnso11 in forum Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-25-2010, 11:36 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-10-2010, 10:22 AM
  4. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-24-2010, 01:49 PM
  5. aSTR = Dir("C:\*.*") >> "Type Mismatch"
    By JGrant in forum Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-28-2009, 05:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums