Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    efk0107 is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    5

    Multiply front end on same computer?

    Can I create another front end for the (networked) back end of our access database? Reason being is that I do not want to 'clog up' my 'business' front end with additional reports and queries that only I run.


    Thanks,
    Frank

  2. #2
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,906
    Yes, of course. You can even have both of them running at the same time.
    (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro Win10 Pro - acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13
    How to mark the thread as Solved!
    Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
    Borrowed quote..."Docendo discimus"

  3. #3
    efk0107 is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    5
    Rural Guy,
    So how do I create the second front end?
    Thanks,

  4. #4
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,906
    From Windows Explorer just copy and paste. It *must* have a different name than the original.
    (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro Win10 Pro - acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13
    How to mark the thread as Solved!
    Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
    Borrowed quote..."Docendo discimus"

  5. #5
    efk0107 is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    5
    Perfect!
    Thank you!!

  6. #6
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,906
    You are very welcome.
    (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro Win10 Pro - acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13
    How to mark the thread as Solved!
    Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
    Borrowed quote..."Docendo discimus"

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. New Computer not accepting 5 digits
    By abie059 in forum Database Design
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-10-2011, 10:02 PM
  2. MS Access DB will not open on new computer
    By Lunchbox in forum Access
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-18-2009, 09:28 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-08-2009, 08:20 AM
  4. TextBox Knows the Computer User
    By MFS in forum Access
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-12-2009, 02:00 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-20-2008, 10:14 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums - Senior Forums