Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    erankap is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2

    Add record buttion does not work

    Hi; I've created a school database in access 2007; when I want to add a button that will add a new record ( e.g. add a new teacher details), the wizard defined the button OK and the button is created, but upon pressing it nothing happens. Any ideas?
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    NTC is offline VIP
    Windows Vista Access 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2,392
    verify that the underlying record source is updateable by manually putting in a new test record directly into it...

    if that works ok; make sure the form's AllowAdditions property is yes

    always remember you can delete that button and make a new one as a sanity check

  3. #3
    erankap is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2

    Add record doesn't work - a little more details

    Thankis for the tip. I checked, and it is neither.
    What I did figure our was that the database was created using access 2000, and during the owrk on it it was upgraded to access 7. When I try a simple database that is created in access 7 there is no problem, so it must be somehting in the export process.
    Any idea on this, or should I simply rewrtie everything in access 7?
    Thanks

  4. #4
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 Access 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,923
    Access 2007 can handle ac2K tables just fine. See if this link helps explain the read-only nature of your recordset.

  5. #5
    carlmdobbs is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    26

    Help from Carl Dobbs, Expert

    Quote Originally Posted by RuralGuy View Post
    Access 2007 can handle ac2K tables just fine. See if this link helps explain the read-only nature of your recordset.
    The properties of the form may indicate that it is not able to add records. It is a property which you much fill in with the word "Yes." I.e.: "Allow Additions" Yes.

    The recordsource, as indicated by someone else, might not be updatable but you'd get a message in your Status Bar Text at the bottom of your screen would indicate that this was so when you try to change a field or add a record.

    Generally I give free advice over the telephone if you ask for it.

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-04-2009, 09:45 PM
  2. VBA Code To Work With MySQL
    By botts121 in forum Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-08-2009, 08:51 AM
  3. make Add Record button work
    By janjan_376 in forum Forms
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-05-2009, 04:22 AM
  4. Forms don't work the same
    By hawzmolly in forum Access
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-18-2008, 05:46 PM
  5. Can't get TransferSpreadsheet to work
    By Valeda in forum Import/Export Data
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-19-2007, 08:04 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums