Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    FriQenstein is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    98

    Input Form - How to force blank record shown initially

    Greetings all,

    I'm having to redo some of my input Forms, and I'm having a little bit of grief.

    The form itself is fine, and works accordingly, however when viewing it in Form view so that I can test the data entry, it always defaults to showing the first record in the Table.
    I have to click the little arrows at the bottom of the Form to either skip to the last record, or actually click the New Record button in order to get the form to display blank fields to be filled out.

    My question is, because I hide all of the record controls when this is being used by 'normal' users, how do I get the input Forms to open up with no data being displayed from the Table initially? Basically have it automatically jump past the last record so the user can enter a new item.
    Otherwise, they may edit the existing fields already displayed, and that will in turn changed the data that is already in the Table.

    I hope I explained that well enough.


    Regards.

  2. #2
    Missinglinq's Avatar
    Missinglinq is offline VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Richmond (Virginia, not North Yorkshire!)
    Posts
    3,018
    You really have to open to a new Record:


    Code:
    Private Sub Form_Load()
      DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acNewRec
    End Sub


    If you only want users to enter new Records...without being able to see/edit existing Records...set the Data Entry Property of the Form to Yes.

    Linq ;0)>
    The problem with making anything foolproof...is that fools are so darn ingenious!

    All posts/responses based on Access 2003/2007

  3. #3
    FriQenstein is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    98
    Awesome.
    Thanks for that bit of information. Worked like a charm.

    Regards.

  4. #4
    Micron is offline Virtually Inert Person
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    12,791
    methinks you can also open the form in data entry mode. That should give you the option of opening it one way for users, another way for yourself (or can be dependent on user permission level)
    The more we hear silence, the more we begin to think about our value in this universe.
    Paraphrase of Professor Brian Cox.

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-14-2019, 10:35 PM
  2. Force input in a control
    By dgmdvm in forum Forms
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-04-2017, 01:17 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-25-2015, 12:09 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-14-2013, 06:04 PM
  5. Edit record in form with original entry shown
    By erknoebe in forum Access
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-29-2010, 02:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums