Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 23 of 23

ShellExecute

  1. #16
    stephen c is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    30
    Things I've tried:

    Shell
    ShellEx
    Shell and Wait
    Application.followhyperlink
    Creating a bat and calling it from those 4


    Creating a bat, converting it to EXE and trying those 4.

    Everything short of just jumping off the roof.

  2. #17
    ridders52's Avatar
    ridders52 is offline Voodoo Is Practised
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Somerset, UK
    Posts
    2,389
    Its late here in the UK & I'm about to logout.
    I just downloaded it & tried to run the frontend.accdb file but failed at the first hurdle - missing Quickbooks reference QBFC13.dll.
    Tried removing that reference but then the app won't compile - error at Sub QueryCustomer

    So not sure I can help you after all
    Colin (Mendip Data Systems), Website, email
    If this has helped, please click the star button and leave a comment

  3. #18
    stephen c is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    30
    Probably a function of me missing something when I tried to make it portable. That part isn't critical. I'll clean it up and repost. yeah, it's DEFINITELY late there!

  4. #19
    stephen c is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    30
    Updated file...Sorry about that. I really appreciate your trying to help. This one has me stuck for 3 days.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #20
    ridders52's Avatar
    ridders52 is offline Voodoo Is Practised
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Somerset, UK
    Posts
    2,389
    OK I'm confused.
    I relinked the qbcus table manually as it didn't happen automatically. It has one record
    Clicked the button and got the Windows Smartscreen warning. I took the risk and allowed it to proceed.
    No idea if anything happened but the linked table still has one record.

    Added message box before and after the button click code.
    Clicked button again. No warning message. Messages both appeared with no noticeable delay to indicate anything ran.

    I then ran the exe file direct from release folder and it created a logfile of 344kb and lots of records over a minute or so..
    Deleted it and returned to FE. Clicked button. No log file in either debug or release folder

    I need some clues to know what to look for.

    BTW why not just include your XML parsing code in the front end database and cut out all of the external exe file links
    Colin (Mendip Data Systems), Website, email
    If this has helped, please click the star button and leave a comment

  6. #21
    stephen c is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    30
    Yeah, best case is it just doesn't run. Despite being pointed directly to.
    I spent yesterday trying to learn to parse XML. I didn't do it that way for three reasons....One is I don't know how. The second is because this routine already existed and worked, so it *seemed* easier to just call it. Also, there is the need periodically to call things that Access can't do, and solving this would make me more comfy with that.

    But at this point, I give up. Parsing 101 with VBA continues today.

    Thanks for having a look.

  7. #22
    ridders52's Avatar
    ridders52 is offline Voodoo Is Practised
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Somerset, UK
    Posts
    2,389
    Taken together with your other unrelated thread at UA to which I also contributed and on which you've also given up, it seems to me that you need to try a different approach.
    Obviously I have no idea what's happening in the EXE file. Did you write that?

    I suggest you import directly into Access and scrap all the current external stuff which is causing you major issues.

    There is a lot of information available about parsing XML in Access. It can be directly imported then manipulated within Access.
    However I rarely work with XML and others can advise you better.

    On the other hand I do regularly work with importing JSON data into Access.
    By contrast, Access can't handle JSON natively but I have a commercial app that is designed specifically for that purpose.
    Can your Quickbooks data be exported as JSON files or is XML the only option?
    Colin (Mendip Data Systems), Website, email
    If this has helped, please click the star button and leave a comment

  8. #23
    stephen c is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    30
    QB is XML only. Got one done today! May have a need for the JSON tool here, pretty soon. I'll look on your website, and may ahve some questions. After I get done with this, of course.

    Thanks!!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-24-2014, 10:47 AM
  2. ShellExecute
    By aytee111 in forum Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-15-2012, 12:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Tech Forums: Microsoft Office Forums