Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 20 of 20

Consisntent and inconsistent data type in subform

  1. #16
    Minty is offline Hacker
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    UK - Wiltshire
    Posts
    942
    No.

    Like I said if you have a "many" items you store those as a seconday table KittenBowls




    KittenID BowlID
    2 1
    2 2
    2 2
    3 1
    Please use the star below the post to say thanks if we have helped !
    ↓↓ It's down here ↓↓

  2. #17
    jaryszek is offline Expert
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    563
    Hi Minty,

    thank you.

    Understand.
    When we have only one value characteristic it can be in one table.
    But when you have more you have to think about choosing between 1:M and M:M relationships.

    1:M when you have parentItem which have multiple items characteristic for it. And Junction table when we have many to many relationships.

    Yes?

    ---->

    Returning to topic:


    I created subform for bowls as you suggested Minty. With subform CatToys i have something like this:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot_38.jpg 
Views:	9 
Size:	85.1 KB 
ID:	35053

    BowlID - there is a combobox with bowls colors to choose.

    This is a correct approach?
    In SubformBowl i have only one field - BowlID from table CatCholdrenToBowl. Subform has master link field: ID from CatChildren table and from CatChildrentobowl table field CatChildID as Link child field.

    IT is working like a charm but this is strange looking for me - create a subform to show only one field...

    Please advise,
    Best,
    Jacek

  3. #18
    Minty is offline Hacker
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    UK - Wiltshire
    Posts
    942
    You can disguise the subform to look like a small list, remove the record selectors, make it look like part of the main form.
    And obviously normally you store the ID but display the associated text, by hiding the first column in the combo.

    I frequently have forms with 4 or 5 subforms on them, and one with a tab sections that contains 15 in total!

    I use a technique where the tabbed sections don't contain the subform until it is selected. When you select another tab the sub form is unloaded from the container object.
    This speeds up the form initial loading and reduces processing time as the related tables data isn't loaded unless it's being viewed.
    Please use the star below the post to say thanks if we have helped !
    ↓↓ It's down here ↓↓

  4. #19
    jaryszek is offline Expert
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    563
    thank you Minty.

    Now i am fully understand.

    You are using something like that to change subforms?

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r-Z_nhBtJCI

    Best,
    Jacek

  5. #20
    Minty is offline Hacker
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    UK - Wiltshire
    Posts
    942
    Actually not quite the same - but that is actually a neat trick I hadn't thought of.
    Please use the star below the post to say thanks if we have helped !
    ↓↓ It's down here ↓↓

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-03-2017, 11:12 AM
  2. Inconsistent Data or Record Count
    By Tomlon in forum Import/Export Data
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-08-2014, 10:44 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-12-2012, 10:48 AM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-04-2012, 08:17 PM
  5. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-26-2012, 07:28 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Tech Forums: Microsoft Office Forums