Results 1 to 4 of 4

cannot get the database element to work.

  1. #1
    NoelBlakley is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    2

    cannot get the database element to work.

    Hello,




    I am just about to throw this software because I cannot get the database element to work.


    When I run the create table wizard, I get the popup and run through it. I can then NOT open the table for any further changes and the program locks.
    When I try to create a table in design mode, nothing happens and the application will not quit and I need to force quit.


    Any ideas? I have Java installed correctly.


    Please help.


    I didn't find the right solution from the internet.


    References:
    https://forum.openoffice.org/en/foru...p?f=17&t=80892
    Infographic Production Studio


    Thank you

    Hello,


    I am clueless when it comes to this type of stuff. I am a Personal Trainer and am trying to design a database to run my business on. I have got handbase on my Motorola Xoom 2 tablet, and have the same sync and table breeding issues as others on this site have, I have also had tables lost. But the reason for this post is.....


    Could anyone help me to get my database going? I have the tables done, but dont know how to get all the relationships and links going. I have gone through the tutorials and still cant get to grips with the whole thing. Would antone be prepared to help me out if I send you a breakdown of my tables please?


    Please help.


    I didn't find the right solution from the internet.


    References:
    http://www.ddhsoftware.com/forum/vie...php?f=6&t=2387
    Infographic Production Agency


    Thank you

  2. #2
    orange's Avatar
    orange is offline Moderator
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada; West Palm Beach FL
    Posts
    12,964
    Tell us about your business in simple, clear English.
    What/why is java involved?Please provide some detail.

    Are your 2 posts about the same issue/database? If so, I think we should merge them.(done)

    What is the meaning of the referenced links??

  3. #3
    ranman256's Avatar
    ranman256 is offline VIP
    Windows Vista Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    6,794
    Can you create a make table query, and make a copy of the table ,then edit the copy?

  4. #4
    Minty is online now Hacker
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    UK - Wiltshire
    Posts
    806
    I think this question is for a different database product, probably sold by http://www.ddhsoftware.com/company.html

    Maybe ? ?
    Please use the star below the post to say thanks if we have helped !

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Can't edit value for a form element
    By gunitinug in forum Access
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-03-2017, 10:35 PM
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-03-2015, 05:02 PM
  3. IE element in disabled state
    By redbull in forum Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-12-2014, 09:02 PM
  4. VBA SharePoint manipulation, TextArea element issue
    By rnodern in forum Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-19-2013, 04:58 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-18-2010, 01:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Tech Forums: Microsoft Office Forums