Page 4 of 9 FirstFirst 123456789 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 132
  1. #46
    Gicu's Avatar
    Gicu is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Kelowna, BC, Canada
    Posts
    4,101
    It is already checking that because the barcode combo's rowsource is based on the barcodes table. You can change the rowsource to limit it to just the active barcodes or you could add code to the before update event to check if the barcode is not active and prompt the user -see the updated file.



    Cheers,
    Vlad
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #47
    farmi is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    73
    Thanks again for the updated file, i tried to integrate it into my database but incorrect barcodes can still be entered. it will not give the errror even after i put the vba code in for the events.
    entering incorrect barcodes will also still make a record, i want to block the possibility of making a record when a barcode is not found.

    -is it possible to show the geneesmiddel name when scanning a barcode? like this:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Naamloos.png 
Views:	19 
Size:	9.4 KB 
ID:	34634 or maybe in a label beneath/next to it. just for visual confirmation of the user.


    -Also when a knmpcode is deactivated i want its barcodes deactivated aswell. is this possible? Ive removed barcodes and gpk codes from the overzichttabel.

    here is my latest version : https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Rp...yLoe_UXL9LbjuD

  3. #48
    Gicu's Avatar
    Gicu is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Kelowna, BC, Canada
    Posts
    4,101
    You are not using the version I've sent you, in your pic the barcode is not a combobox as it should be.

    Cheers,
    Vlad

  4. #49
    farmi is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    73
    i know, i made this with paint to show an example of what i would want. because when i use the barcode scanner it just enters the barcode and presses enter. in this way you dont see the dropdown combobox like you would see if you manually entered the barcode.

    this is what it looks like if i press the combobox.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Naamloos.png 
Views:	19 
Size:	91.4 KB 
ID:	34635
    as you can see im also getting a lot of double values

  5. #50
    Gicu's Avatar
    Gicu is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Kelowna, BC, Canada
    Posts
    4,101
    Sorry but I cannot use the table Ontstriplogboek as I only have Access 2010. You can convert it to an older format (2010) and repost it.

  6. #51
    farmi is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    73

  7. #52
    Gicu's Avatar
    Gicu is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Kelowna, BC, Canada
    Posts
    4,101
    Have a look at the form now. You still have some controls that are bound to non-existing fields, you should either remove them or add the corresponding fields to the table. The duplicates are caused by duplicate entries in the GPK table.

    Cheers,
    Vlad
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #53
    farmi is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    73
    Quote Originally Posted by Gicu View Post
    Have a look at the form now. You still have some controls that are bound to non-existing fields, you should either remove them or add the corresponding fields to the table. The duplicates are caused by duplicate entries in the GPK table.

    Cheers,
    Vlad
    Wow thanks, i just pasted your combobox in my databaseform and it appears the doubles are gone. ill also removed the duplicates and fixed the empty fields

    i tried to integrate it into my database but incorrect barcodes can still be entered. it will not give the errror even after i put the vba code in for the events.
    entering incorrect barcodes will also still make a record, i want to block the possibility of making a record when a barcode is not found
    how should i go about this?
    Last edited by farmi; 07-05-2018 at 07:31 AM.

  9. #54
    farmi is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    73
    doublepost.

  10. #55
    Gicu's Avatar
    Gicu is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Kelowna, BC, Canada
    Posts
    4,101
    Do you have the OnNotInList code from my previous upload?

  11. #56
    farmi is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    73
    Quote Originally Posted by Gicu View Post
    Do you have the OnNotInList code from my previous upload?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Naamloos.png 
Views:	14 
Size:	48.6 KB 
ID:	34643

    you mean this?
    yeah i have it in the file and it doesnt work, neither does it work in your file.

  12. #57
    Gicu's Avatar
    Gicu is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Kelowna, BC, Canada
    Posts
    4,101
    Can you replace the existing BeforeUpdate code with this one and see if that works:
    Code:
    Private Sub Keuzelijst307_BeforeUpdate(Cancel As Integer)
    If Nz(Me.Keuzelijst307.Column(5), False) = False Then
        MsgBox "Barcode does not exist or is not active!", vbCritical, "Barcode check"
    
    
        Cancel = True
    End If
    End Sub
    Cheers,
    Vlad

  13. #58
    farmi is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    73
    yeah works like a charm now thank you!

    so i have a data entry form for the overzichtstabel called geneesmiddel invoer and i have one to edit records from the overzichtstabel called geneesmiddel bewerken.
    which type of record selection do you recomend? using the navigation bar in the form is not very efficient. is it possible to enter an id or something? or should i tell my users to use the search function first?

  14. #59
    farmi is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    73
    if somebody presses enter in the barcodescanned field( or in the geneesmiddel display field) it automatically creates a new record , so thats before the rest of the form is filled in.
    is it possible to block this ?
    Last edited by farmi; 07-09-2018 at 06:20 AM.

  15. #60
    Gicu's Avatar
    Gicu is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Kelowna, BC, Canada
    Posts
    4,101
    Can you upload your file to see what you mean for the searches? You can add form validation (to prevent new record creation if incomplete) in the BeforeUpdate event of the form (it has a Cancel argument to set to True to cancel the save: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vba...e-event-access
    Cheers,
    Vlad

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Inventory System in Access
    By Antonww in forum Access
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-29-2017, 06:35 AM
  2. Need Help:Basic Inventory System
    By shazi9b in forum Access
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-26-2013, 12:48 AM
  3. An inventory system
    By stew8908 in forum Access
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-08-2012, 05:50 PM
  4. Inventory System
    By Rawb in forum Database Design
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-05-2011, 07:26 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-30-2008, 08:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums