Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    1

    How to filter which customers to show on a form

    I need to create a list and form to enable my colleagues to call customers about their orders, but only when the order status matches certain criteria.

    My steps so far:

    1. I created a simple database with customers and orders. For certain orders statusses we have to call the customer. I created the customer tabel, the status tabel, the call tabel and linked them.
    2. I created a query which customers have to be called (a query for status A, still need to create one for for status B, C etc.).
    3. I created a form which displays the customer info, including a subform. The form is based on the Customers tabel.


    This is what the form looks like:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Customer Form.jpg 
Views:	12 
Size:	96.9 KB 
ID:	33167

    It looks perfect, because it displays the customer including all their orders.



    My problem:
    I don't need a form for every customer, I need a form for every customer that has to be called. Ideally I would create a form based on that query. But then i don't get the form to look the way I want.

    How can I create a form in such a way that it displays the way I need it to display?

  2. #2
    ranman256's Avatar
    ranman256 is offline VIP
    Windows Vista Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    9,521
    i begin with a continuous form of all clients.
    then user select 1 client, (a search box help find them faster)

    then click a Detail button on the header, this opens a single record , of that client , with all the details. (similar to yours above)
    docmd.openform "frmClientDtl",,,"[id]= " & me.txtID

    or a hybrid form:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	client list index.png 
Views:	11 
Size:	21.7 KB 
ID:	33169

  3. #3
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is offline Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    22,518
    I'm not sure what you mean by not being able to get the form to look the way you want. A form based on a query should look the same as one based on a table. Take the one you've built based on the table and change the record source to a query that filters to the status you want.
    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP 2007-2019
    www.BaldyWeb.com

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-18-2015, 07:09 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-09-2014, 11:29 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-17-2014, 11:08 AM
  4. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-10-2013, 10:13 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-16-2012, 01:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums