Results 1 to 14 of 14

Old program giving problems

  1. #1
    msmithtlh is offline advanced beginner
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    114

    Old program giving problems


    1, Unable to update a person's address on main screen (has always been updateable and screen has not been changed).
    2. Two "subscreens" that come up via a button, now give an error message "Run time error 2105. You can't go to the specified record." Again, no change to these forms.

    I tried compact & repair. Other suggestions please!!

  2. #2
    ranman256's Avatar
    ranman256 is offline VIP
    Windows Vista Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    6,447
    error 2105 usu happens when you try to go to the next record, but you are at the last record.

    do you have code behind the form?
    Is the person data available to change anytime, but locks up occasionally?
    is the form still set for ALLOW EDITS?
    it the query behind the form a dynaset?
    are the tables in the backend access? or SQL?

  3. #3
    Missinglinq's Avatar
    Missinglinq is online now VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Richmond (Virginia, not North Yorkshire!)
    Posts
    2,741
    What version of Access was this 'old program' developed in?

    Has anything been changed in the database, recently? It doesn't need to be directly in the actual Form (it's not a 'screen' in Access) but can have to do with the underlying data, as suggested by ranman256.

    Is the database, in fact, split into front end/back end configuration?

    Linq ;0)>
    The problem with making anything foolproof...is that fools are so darn ingenious!

    All posts/responses based on Access 2003/2007

  4. #4
    msmithtlh is offline advanced beginner
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    114
    The database is split - data on network server (in Access), front end on individual PCs. The forms that are not working have not been changed. New reports and queries have been added recently.
    Form property on the individual add/update screen is set to allow edits. Searches on that form work fine. But NO edits are working.

    Code behind the form: some, but not changed.
    Query is a dynaset

  5. #5
    Missinglinq's Avatar
    Missinglinq is online now VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Richmond (Virginia, not North Yorkshire!)
    Posts
    2,741
    Quote Originally Posted by msmithtlh View Post

    Query is a dynaset
    So the Form is based on a Query? If so, is it a multi-table Query? Many such Queries are Read-Only...can you edit the Query if it is opened independent of the Form?

    Linq ;0)>
    The problem with making anything foolproof...is that fools are so darn ingenious!

    All posts/responses based on Access 2003/2007

  6. #6
    msmithtlh is offline advanced beginner
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    114
    Database was originally created in Access 2007. It was migrated over 2 years ago to Access 2010. It has been running fine until yesterday.

    I did open the query behind the form. It will not allow me to edit the data either. It uses 3 tables, but has not been changed since 11/14/17.

  7. #7
    msmithtlh is offline advanced beginner
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    114
    I have been trying multiple things, and now think it may be a rights issue. I went into windows explorer, and checked the rights on the file on the server that contains the data. "Modify" is not selected. When I tried to change it, it asked for "locations" and I didn't know what to enter.

  8. #8
    msmithtlh is offline advanced beginner
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    114
    I changed the record source from a query to a table. When I try to edit an existing record, a message appears below the form, "This Recordset is not updateable." When I try to add a new record, an error message pops up Run time error '2105' You can't go to the specified record.

  9. #9
    Micron is online now Virtually Inert Person
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    4,029
    is this not the same issue as this
    http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70511
    - "doesn't work" is no help. What's happening? Error messages? Where??
    - Use code tags for code/sql. Implement changes in copies of your database.
    Irregardless, ain't no such word as "reoccur".

  10. #10
    msmithtlh is offline advanced beginner
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    114
    yes. I was trying to get the attention of "security" oriented people, in addition to "forms" people.

  11. #11
    Micron is online now Virtually Inert Person
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    4,029
    I suspect most of us peruse via New Posts from the menu bar, in which case it matters not from that perspective. Posting in the correct part of the forum is a good approach when possible. Regardless, even if you cross post in the same forum, you're supposed to declare it and provide a link to the other in each, or at least provide some clue as to where to find the other.

    FWIW, I doubt anyone categorizes themselves that way. There certainly is not any such assignment of threads, and the best people who can help you devote their time in most, if not all parts of the forum. I have seen their participation in all areas.

  12. #12
    ssanfu is online now Master of Nothing
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska, USA
    Posts
    7,533
    @msmithtlh
    Does this behavior happen on other users computers? Or is your computer the only one that this is happening on?
    HTH
    -----
    Steve
    --------------------------------
    "Veni, Vidi, Velcro"
    (I came; I saw; I stuck around.)

  13. #13
    Missinglinq's Avatar
    Missinglinq is online now VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Richmond (Virginia, not North Yorkshire!)
    Posts
    2,741
    Quote Originally Posted by msmithtlh View Post
    I have been trying multiple things, and now think it may be a rights issue. I went into windows explorer, and checked the rights on the file on the server that contains the data. "Modify" is not selected. When I tried to change it, it asked for "locations" and I didn't know what to enter.
    This certainly sounds like it's a rights issue.

    If it was a recent migration, I'd think that the new version/installation hadn't had the 'Trusted' settings updated, but given that it was migrated over 2 years ago, and has worked since then, I suspect that the problem is probably one that was created by something your systems administrator did recently (this is a fairly common problem Access developers run into, when working for an organization big enough to have systems administrators) and I suspect that that is who'll have to resolve it.

    Linq ;0)>
    The problem with making anything foolproof...is that fools are so darn ingenious!

    All posts/responses based on Access 2003/2007

  14. #14
    msmithtlh is offline advanced beginner
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    114
    Turned out to be a user rights problem on the network, not an MS Access issue. Thanks to everyone for responses.

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Basic Query with wildcard giving problems
    By carrod65 in forum Queries
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-10-2014, 11:24 AM
  2. Title: Giving Wrong Name
    By netchie in forum Forms
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-15-2011, 09:53 AM
  3. Program a 30-day trial into my Access Program?
    By genghiscomm in forum Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-26-2011, 01:14 PM
  4. NoData() still giving me an error.
    By cowboy in forum Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-08-2010, 11:26 AM
  5. some problems with my program
    By grad2009 in forum Access
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-11-2010, 02:29 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Tech Forums: Microsoft Office Forums