Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 31
  1. #16
    aellistechsupport is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    410
    Background



    Someone created a Sybase database. No documentation.
    The company needs certain data (see the MS Access tables) extracted from the linked tables (Sybase db)

    That is what my project is then to create a UI to search on these fields, RE: ComboBoxes

    They are obsoleting the Sybase db and can't be installed on newer computer stations. Hence the data extraction of pertinent information.
    They have migrated lot of it to another system pushed by corporate.

    Anyway, some data did not transfer, hence this data extractions in the 8 tables:
    1. Members
    2. Adv Dues
    3. Dues
    4. In Fee
    5. BargainingUnitContract
    6. Refunds
    7. Job History
    8. Store History

    l plan on continuing to develop on the GUI re: PK to make the search functions more efficient. Though pretty quick since there's not that much data to work with and it will NOT grow. It's static data. Historical really, for them to finish referencing until their migrated system has all the info necessary / close out the existing billing from the old Sybase system where they won't need to do look ups anymore.
    Last edited by aellistechsupport; 05-23-2017 at 11:09 PM.

  2. #17
    davegri's Avatar
    davegri is offline Excess Access
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    3,388
    Use the form_onCurrent event to do the moves from the hidden boxes to the comboboxes. It will update each time you scroll to a new record on the form.

  3. #18
    aellistechsupport is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    410
    davegri,
    thank you!
    ok ... not sure how to actually do that ...
    Could you provide the code as you have for the After Update?

  4. #19
    davegri's Avatar
    davegri is offline Excess Access
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    3,388
    Could you provide the code as you have for the After Update?
    Just this, Assuming you've renamed your controls as below:

    Code:
    Private Sub Form_Current()
        cboJobClassID = txtJobClassID
        cboMembershipID = txtMembershipID
        cboBargainingUnitID = txtBargainingUnitID
        cboShopID = txtShopID
    End Sub
    If Access complains about record locks,
    set the Form>Data>RecordLocks to No Locks for both the Member form and the subforms in the tabs.

  5. #20
    aellistechsupport is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    410
    Thank you!

    We'll see how things go

  6. #21
    davegri's Avatar
    davegri is offline Excess Access
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    3,388
    Glad to help. Good luck with the rest of your project!

  7. #22
    aellistechsupport is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    410
    Quote Originally Posted by davegri View Post
    Glad to help. Good luck with the rest of your project!
    Thanks again davegri!

    Was wondering if you might know why the Default Value in the Combo boxes no longer show? Seems after the last change ...

  8. #23
    davegri's Avatar
    davegri is offline Excess Access
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    3,388
    Was wondering if you might know why the Default Value in the Combo boxes no longer show? Seems after the last change ...
    Unclear what you mean by this. What do you mean by default value? What was the last change?

  9. #24
    aellistechsupport is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    410
    This was the latest update. It fixed the issues of going to next record with the Next button

    but it seems the Default Value set on the MemberID no longer show
    Before it would show "Select/Enter MemberID" in the Combo box on the Form view.

    Quote Originally Posted by davegri View Post
    Just this, Assuming you've renamed your controls as below:

    Code:
    Private Sub Form_Current()
        cboJobClassID = txtJobClassID
        cboMembershipID = txtMembershipID
        cboBargainingUnitID = txtBargainingUnitID
        cboShopID = txtShopID
    End Sub
    If Access complains about record locks,
    set the Form>Data>RecordLocks to No Locks for both the Member form and the subforms in the tabs.

  10. #25
    davegri's Avatar
    davegri is offline Excess Access
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    3,388
    Before it would show "Select/Enter MemberID" in the Combo box on the Form view.
    Do you mean when you first open the form? That does happen in the copy of the db that I have.
    Under what conditions does the form not behave in the way you wish?

  11. #26
    aellistechsupport is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    410
    Correct
    Seems after the last change to form event on Current

    Code:
    Private Sub Form_Current()
        cboJobClassID = txtJobClassID
        cboMembershipID = txtMembershipID
        cboBargainingUnitID = txtBargainingUnitID
        cboShopID = txtShopID
    End Sub

  12. #27
    davegri's Avatar
    davegri is offline Excess Access
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    3,388
    Correct
    Seems after the last change to form event on Current
    You haven't told me what's wrong and when.
    WHEN do you expect to see "Select/Enter MemberID"?
    WHAT are you doing WHEN it goes away?

    You have to tell me more. I can't see your form, and I don't know what is there and what is not unless you tell me. Just explain what is not working when you do so and so...
    The copy of the DB that I have with the form_current event code does show
    "Select/Enter MemberID" when the form opens.

  13. #28
    aellistechsupport is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    410
    WHEN loading the form
    WHAT happens is it is NOT showing the default value set for the combo boxes
    This started happening after the Form Current event was added
    Prior to adding this event, it was displaying the default values set for the combo boxes but not afterwards

  14. #29
    davegri's Avatar
    davegri is offline Excess Access
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    3,388
    OK. This should do it. When the form loads the first time, the values are set to "Enter ID".

    Code:
    Private Sub Form_Current()
        If TempVars!tvFirstTime = True Then
            cboJobClassID = "Enter ID"
            cboMembershipID = "Enter ID"
            cboBargainingUnitID = "Enter ID"
            cboShopID = "Enter ID"
            TempVars!tvFirstTime = False
        Else
            cboJobClassID = txtJobClassID
            cboMembershipID = txtMembershipID
            cboBargainingUnitID = txtBargainingUnitID
            cboShopID = txtShopID
        End If
    End Sub
    
    
    Private Sub Form_Load()
        TempVars!tvFirstTime = True
    End Sub

  15. #30
    aellistechsupport is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    410
    Thank you so much!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-18-2013, 09:15 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-13-2011, 02:34 PM
  3. Form not displaying source table data
    By Sarge, USMC in forum Forms
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-25-2010, 07:36 AM
  4. linked table displaying different data than source
    By wil in forum Import/Export Data
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-06-2010, 07:13 AM
  5. ComboBox Row Source Value
    By mpbertha in forum Forms
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-21-2009, 06:34 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums