Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22
  1. #16
    rpeare is offline VIP
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    5,442

    here's what I would do, create a small table for each one of the variables you want to 'translate' and what you want the 'final string to be, then build a query around linking the tables rather than trying to do this all with code, the processing time will be ridiculous in it's current format.

  2. #17
    Thompyt is offline Expert
    Windows 8 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    El Paso, TX
    Posts
    839
    Can you provide an example for me to go off of? I've been looking through the internet for it. No luck so far.

    thanks

  3. #18
    rpeare is offline VIP
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    5,442
    BN_ID BN BNConv BNZVal
    1 BDE BDEs 1
    2 INF BN 1 INFBN 3
    3 BEB BEB 7
    4 BSB BSB 9
    5 DIV DIV 0

    You have a field named 'bn' in your table NBOI your 'translation' table would be something like the above

    CO_ID CO COConv
    1 HHC HHC
    2 A A
    3 B B
    4 C C
    5 D D

    Similarly you have a CO field in your NBOI table, this would be your translator, everything other than these values would be considered 'null'

    Then when you have all your 'translator' tables set up use concantenated fields to build your 'final' string.

  4. #19
    Thompyt is offline Expert
    Windows 8 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    El Paso, TX
    Posts
    839
    I see what you are doing there, basically putting the select case portion of the code into a table.

  5. #20
    rpeare is offline VIP
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    5,442
    exactly, it will cut down on your processing time and allow you to do one edit per record.

  6. #21
    Thompyt is offline Expert
    Windows 8 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    El Paso, TX
    Posts
    839
    rpeare,
    The difficulties lie in that the rows which don't equal anything in the NewNetID table, it doesn't show. I gather I need to develop another query just for those?

  7. #22
    rpeare is offline VIP
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    5,442
    if you want a value for a 'null' you can say something like

    iif(isnull([fieldname]), "My Null Value Here", [Lookup Field Name])

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Search changes the main table
    By cuddles in forum Forms
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-12-2014, 01:37 PM
  2. Wilcard search using table
    By raytackettsells in forum Queries
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-15-2013, 10:36 AM
  3. Replies: 25
    Last Post: 03-19-2013, 10:08 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-11-2012, 03:30 PM
  5. Search in a table and display subform
    By smahdih in forum Access
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-29-2011, 01:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums