Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    batteryman is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    9

    New forms has old info populated when opening up

    Good morning

    Can someone please assist me?

    I have written a little database that helps me keep track of orders I am placing.
    The problem is when I open the database to enter a new order I just placed, the fields all contain info from previous orders.

    Where am I going wrong?



    Thanks

  2. #2
    ssanfu is offline Master of Nothing
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska, USA
    Posts
    9,664
    Can someone please assist me?
    So here is what we know about your dB:
    1) "You track of orders."
    2) "When you open the database to enter a new order, the fields all contain info from previous orders."

    There is no way to give a good answer with that little info.

    Post a pic of you relationships, pic of the form in design mode, state the form record source.
    Or post your dB with a couple of record for demonstration. (do a "Compact & Repair", then Zip it)

  3. #3
    batteryman is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    9
    Thanks Steve, give me a bit to load the db for you.

  4. #4
    batteryman is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    9
    Hi Steve

    I have attached the DB as requested.

    Thanks for the assistance

    Gideon
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    ssanfu is offline Master of Nothing
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska, USA
    Posts
    9,664
    There is nothing wrong with your form or dB.

    .... other than the usual things:
    spaces in object names, (always a No No)
    look up FIELDS in tables, *** see below
    "ID" as the PK field name in all 3 tables, (should take the time to rename objects with meaningful names)
    3 objects with the same name "FNB EC IT Order record" (use a naming convention)

    (and you use... Macros... )


    Currently, you open the form and the first record is displayed. To add a new record, click on the "New Record" button.

    If you want to open the form to a new record, options are:
    - have 2 identical forms - but one is in data entry mode and the other (current form) that lists all records. You open the form you want to use.
    - create a menu form with 2 buttons. 1 button opens the current form, the other button opens the same form but in data entry mode using this button code
    Code:
    Private Sub cmdAddRecords_Click()
        DoCmd.OpenForm "FNB_EC_IT_Order_Record", , , , acFormAdd
    End Sub
    
    Private Sub cmdViewRecords_Click()
        DoCmd.OpenForm "FNB_EC_IT_Order_Record"
    End Sub


    *** See

    The Evils of Lookup Fields in Tables
    http://access.mvps.org/access/lookupfields.htm


    The Ten Commandments of Access
    http://access.mvps.org/access/tencommandments.htm
    Attached Files Attached Files

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-08-2014, 11:15 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-26-2012, 10:04 PM
  3. Opening a form from another with pre-populated data
    By uaguy3005 in forum Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-09-2012, 06:05 AM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-28-2011, 02:42 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-24-2011, 04:26 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums