Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22

Permitted users only, restrict database

  1. #16
    aytee111 is offline Competent At Times
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2013 32bit
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Nomad
    Posts
    3,403
    Sorry for leading you up the wrong path! Development is kept separate from production, even the tables, that way you can test any changes without fear of destroying production data. Remember, your highest priority/most important task is to protect the production data at all costs, that is paramount.

  2. #17
    Heathey94 is offline Novice
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    282
    it's fine, it's not like I haven't done it a few times!

    Yeah, that makes sense. I'm now one small step closer to production!

  3. #18
    Heathey94 is offline Novice
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    282
    Ok, it looks like we do need to restrict user access, can we go down the route of only accepting users based on usernames? I'll only add it to the production version so I can still post it on here without limiting if you can view it.

  4. #19
    Ajax is online now VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    4,907
    yes - use code similar to that suggested by Ranman in post#2

  5. #20
    Heathey94 is offline Novice
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    282
    where would I put that code? also, I don't know what is meant by "open the main menu" - does the main menu appear when the db is opened? do I need to open the main menu to input the code? what is the main menu?

  6. #21
    Ajax is online now VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    4,907
    main menu would be a form which everyone starts off from to be able to navigate to all the other forms and reports. User should only interact with data through forms and reports and never directly with tables or queries.

    You can specify this form in File>Options>Current Database

    The code would go in the form open event.

    With respect, your tag says you are a 'competent performer', so responders are going to assume you have a certain level of knowledge about access and how it works. You might want to consider modifying this so responders will provide a more detailed response.

  7. #22
    Heathey94 is offline Novice
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    282
    I've called that Homepage, I thought main menu was a feature on access or something, which was confusing me.

    The Competent Performer was automatically put there due to the number of posts etc. I've now altered it to something more accurate.

    I did think I knew a fair bit about Access, but building this database has certainly proved that was just a basic understanding!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Multiple Users in the same Database
    By Vandacardoso in forum Access
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 07-09-2015, 06:24 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-26-2013, 10:40 AM
  3. How to restrict users?
    By cindytan in forum Access
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-08-2012, 08:40 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-26-2011, 02:12 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-15-2009, 12:47 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Tech Forums: Microsoft Office Forums