Results 1 to 9 of 9

How to narrow list in lookup dropdown?

  1. #1
    Serhioromano is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    5

    How to narrow list in lookup dropdown?

    Classic example. i have table Products and I have table Orders. They are connected with Lookup. When i add products to order on the form, I can expand list of Products and select one.



    now I want that this list of products get smaller as i start typing. I have for example 1000 products and search though them by scrolling dropdown list is complicated. But I know basic product names that could help.

    What is the solution in such a case?

  2. #2
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is online now Administrator
    Windows 10 Access 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,570
    Maybe you will find this link useful: http://allenbrowne.com/ser-32.html
    (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro Win10 Pro - acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13
    How to mark the thread as Solved!
    Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
    Borrowed quote..."Docendo discimus"

  3. #3
    Serhioromano is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    5
    Now i stack with autoexpand. I looked everywhere and cannot find this property anywhere.

  4. #4
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is online now Administrator
    Windows 10 Access 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,570
    In ac2013 it is the last property on the Data tab of the Property Sheet for the cbo.
    (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro Win10 Pro - acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13
    How to mark the thread as Solved!
    Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
    Borrowed quote..."Docendo discimus"

  5. #5
    Serhioromano is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    5
    Spent few hours here. It is not working. Combo box behave strange. Of course I took your suggested link as an idea and created my own code. But height does not adjust, and number of elements too. There should be better way. May be popup with table list with filter and then on select it inserts it there?

  6. #6
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is online now Administrator
    Windows 10 Access 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,570
    That's about as much help as I can give unless you want to post your db for analysis. If you do post your db then remove any sensitive data of course and do a Compact and Repair before zipping up the db and posting.
    (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro Win10 Pro - acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13
    How to mark the thread as Solved!
    Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
    Borrowed quote..."Docendo discimus"

  7. #7
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is online now Administrator
    Windows 10 Access 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,570
    Oh wait a minute, you use ac2016 and I only have ac2013. It may not work.
    (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro Win10 Pro - acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13
    How to mark the thread as Solved!
    Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
    Borrowed quote..."Docendo discimus"

  8. #8
    Serhioromano is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    5
    Unfortunately my DB is in Russian. It will be hard to navigate.

  9. #9
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is online now Administrator
    Windows 10 Access 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,570
    You are probably right. Oh well.
    (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro Win10 Pro - acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13
    How to mark the thread as Solved!
    Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
    Borrowed quote..."Docendo discimus"

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. lookup dropdown list
    By LaughingBull in forum Access
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-16-2015, 11:59 AM
  2. Add to the dropdown list
    By tanyalee123 in forum Forms
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-13-2013, 12:18 PM
  3. Dropdown list
    By imintrouble in forum Access
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-20-2012, 07:09 AM
  4. Generating List and Narrow down to type
    By bhaktharvali in forum Database Design
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-07-2012, 02:39 AM
  5. Set up a dropdown List
    By asherbear in forum Access
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-24-2010, 05:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Tech Forums: Microsoft Office Forums