Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ghervis is offline Novice
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3

    ACCDE run on both ACCESS 2010 32 and 64 bit

    Hi I am using a 32 bit computer running Access 2013 32 bit. I compiled a database (accde). At the office there several computers running Access 2010 and 2013 in both 32 and 64 bit format.



    The backend is placed on the server and front end are copied to their desktop. There are issues opening the databse you will understand. I cannot create several database to facilitate these version of Access. The question is how to have all version access the database. I downloaded ACCESS RUNTIME x86 (32 bit) and install on some, only few work.

    Is there a way I can create a VBA code to check what version running and make necessary changes etc. Have anyone ever worked in such environment and what was done to have it worked?

    REgards

  2. #2
    CJ_London is offline VIP
    Windows 8 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    11,397
    you need two versions of the .accde front end, one compiled in 32bit, the other in 64bit.

    The primary change to code is where you are using API's. Where it currently says

    Private Declare Function...

    change to

    Private Declare PtrSafe Function...

    google something like 'differences between access 32bit and access 64bit' for other changes that may be required - the only one that springs to mind is changing some long types used by the API's to pointers

  3. #3
    ghervis is offline Novice
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3
    Thanks Ajax , the big question is the Back End (Database) If the data is split in 32 Bit the 64 Bit does not read it and vice-versa, Please explain how this can be done.

    I found some info here https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/lib...ice.14%29.aspx and reading up on it

    Regards

    Quote Originally Posted by Ajax View Post
    you need two versions of the .accde front end, one compiled in 32bit, the other in 64bit.

    The primary change to code is where you are using API's. Where it currently says

    Private Declare Function...

    change to

    Private Declare PtrSafe Function...

    google something like 'differences between access 32bit and access 64bit' for other changes that may be required - the only one that springs to mind is changing some long types used by the API's to pointers

  4. #4
    CJ_London is offline VIP
    Windows 8 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    11,397
    the backend just contains tables and does not even need to be Access - could be SQL Server, MySQL etc.

    So it doesn't matter whether it is 32 or 64bit since that refers to code/macros used in the front end

  5. #5
    CJ_London is offline VIP
    Windows 8 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    11,397

  6. #6
    ghervis is offline Novice
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Access 2010 "Unable to Create ACCDE"
    By Dan Hugos in forum Access
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-02-2015, 10:42 AM
  2. ACCDE does not work Access 2013
    By azhar2006 in forum Forms
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-08-2014, 11:21 PM
  3. Access 2010 will not allow me to make ACCDE
    By MFS in forum Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-15-2013, 11:00 AM
  4. Accdb To Accde Transfer, Access 2007
    By Luu in forum Access
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-19-2013, 12:30 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-27-2012, 11:51 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums