Results 1 to 2 of 2

Remote Desktop Protocol

  1. #1
    MaxwellAFB is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1

    Remote Desktop Protocol


    I have an access database that is used for both Helpdesk and Computer Inventory. I would love to be able to modify the field with the workstation name so that when you click the name of the PC it launches RDP (Remote Desktop Protocol) and connects to the PC name in the form. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is online now Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    16,641
    Well, I have desktop shortcuts to certain PC's, and they look like this:

    C:\Windows\System32\mstsc.exe /v:"10.1.1.127"

    You could use Shell and feed it that type of thing, concatenating in the name or address of the PC.
    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP
    www.BaldyWeb.com

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Remote Access
    By tired and frustrated in forum Access
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-16-2012, 09:19 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-01-2011, 12:23 PM
  3. Remote Desktop Database Needs Help
    By DianeG in forum Database Design
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-05-2011, 03:25 PM
  4. Access and Remote Desktop
    By pedsys in forum Access
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-08-2010, 09:42 AM
  5. How to Use Remote DB
    By saravanan.baskaran in forum Access
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-10-2009, 02:43 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Tech Forums: Microsoft Office Forums