Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Over is offline Novice
    Windows Vista Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    2

    Red face I need (newbie) help, please!

    Hello everyone.



    First, I'm sorry the title doesn't give any info about the help I need, but I don't know what to call it and english is not my primary language.

    I want to develop a simple inventory/stock management database.

    I've started by making a table called "Items", where I list all items I can order. It has the fields "Code", "Name1" and "Name2".

    Then I created a table named "Stock", which will contain the same fields as the "Items" table, plus "Quantity" and "Expiry date". It's the location where the items will be stored, so when I add or subtract an item quantity, I'll know how much I have in stock. Plus, I want to know the expiry dates, so if the same items have different expiry dates, they will be saved separately.

    My problem is that when I try to add a record in "Stock" table, I can get a drop down menu choosing the item's code. But I wanted to automatically appear the "Name1" and "Name2" fields as well, which are already defined in the "Items" table, although still giving the chance for the user to type a new "Name2" (for different brands of the same item).

    And that's where I'm stuck. Can you help me, please?

    Best regards,
    Angelo

  2. #2
    Over is offline Novice
    Windows Vista Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    2
    I've tried to start over.

    I've created the Products table, where each line has "id", "code", "Name1" and "Name2".

    I've created the Movements table, where each line has "id", "code", "Name1", "Name2", "Quantity", "Order Date", "Received Date", "Expiry Date" and "Category Date".

    My problem is that I want to link the Code, Name1 fields, so that there's can't be chosen a code with the wrong name. Example:

    Table "Products"
    Code | Name1 | Name2
    123 | Paracetamol | BUR
    123 | Paracetamol | Paracetamol
    213 | Ibuprofeno | Ibuprofeno
    213 | Ibuprofeno | Brufen

    I don't want to allow someone to mistakenly input "123 | Ibuprofeno", for example. If I input the code "123", I want that the field "Name1" automatically fills to "Paracetamol" and that the field "Name2" only allows to choose between "BUR" and "Paracetamol".

    How do I achieve this?

    Please, help!

  3. #3
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,922
    Are you aware that you *only* need the "id" field in the Movements table and not the "Code", "Name1" and "Name2" fields?

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. can you help a newbie out
    By jayjayuk in forum Access
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-10-2010, 07:42 PM
  2. vba question from newbie
    By ninachopper in forum Access
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 07-29-2010, 01:22 PM
  3. Newbie question
    By webby in forum Access
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-19-2010, 06:22 AM
  4. Newbie needs profound help.
    By adquinn in forum Access
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-30-2010, 08:36 PM
  5. Help a newbie
    By g8rnc in forum Access
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-09-2010, 12:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums